Melanie Amaro

Melanie Amaro Ethnic Background

Birth Name: Melanie Ann Amaro

Place of Birth: Fort Lauderdale, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 26, 1992

Ethnicity: Virgin Islander [African and European]

Melanie Amaro is an American singer. She won the first season of the American version of the show The X Factor, in 2011. She is the daughter of Debra and Hipolito Amaro.

Melanie was raised by her grandmother, Catherine, on Tortola, British Virgin Islands.

A picture of Melanie’s parents can be seen here.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

8 Responses

  1. madman says:

    British Virgin Islands —> Virgin Islander

  2. She’s just British Caribbean when you think about it.

  3. gtlady says:

    She’s Caribbean..that’s all!

  4. fuzzybear44 says:

    She could be,there are alot people of Asian descent in the Caribbean.

  5. anen87 says:

    I thought she would be part asian judging by this picture alone

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.