Megyn Kelly

2014 Time Magazine 100 Most Influential People in the World Gala - Arrivals

Kelly in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Megyn Marie Kelly

Place of Birth: Champaign, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 18, 1970

Ethnicity:
*50% Irish
*25% Italian
*25% mix of German and Czech

Megyn Kelly is an American journalist, political commentator, and corporate defense attorney. She was the host of the shows The Kelly File from 2013 to 2017, and Megyn Kelly Today from 2017 to 2018.

She is married to novelist and entrepreneur Douglas Brunt, with whom she has three children.

Megyn’s paternal grandfather was Edward J. Kelly (the son of Edward Francis Kelly and Hannah Barrett).

Megyn’s paternal grandmother was Elinor R. Tonry (the daughter of Alfred J. Tonry and Theresa McGuigan). Alfred was born in New York, the son of Robert H. Tonry, who was born in Ireland, and of Mary Ann Murphy.

Megyn’s maternal grandfather was Angelo Anthony DeMaio (son of Luigi DeMaio and Maria Teresa/Theresa Abate). Angelo was born in Calitri, Province of Avellino, Campania, Italy. Luigi was the son of Leonardo Antonio DiMaio and Giovanna Cialeo. Maria Teresa was the daughter of Angelo Abate and Maria Gesu Cerreta.

Megyn’s maternal grandmother was Frances Antoinette Holzworth (daughter of Edward Holzwarth and Lillian Christine Switz). Frances was born in New Jersey. Edward was born in New York, to German parents, Jacob Holzwarth and Dorothea Kern, from Miltenberg and Raunheim, respectively. Lillian was born in New Jersey, the daughter of Joseph Switz and Antonia Lankash/Lockland, who were from Prague, Czechoslovakia.

Sources: http://www.elle.com

Genealogy of Megyn Kelly (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com

Megyn’s maternal grandmother, Frances Antoinette Holzworth, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Megyn’s maternal great-grandmother, Lillian Christine Switz, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.