Marian Rivera

Birth Name: Marian Gracia Rivera

Place of Birth: Madrid, Spain

Date of Birth: 12 August, 1984

Ethnicity: Spanish, Filipino (Tagalog)

Marian Rivera is a Filipino model and actress. She is an Ambassador for Women and Children with Disabilities for the Congress of the Philippines, as of 2014.

Her father, Francisco Javier Gracia Alonso, is Spanish. Her mother, Amalia Mallari Rivera, is a Filipina from Bacoor, Cavite. Marian is married to actor Dingdong Dantes. Their daughter is Zia Dantes.

Marian’s paternal grandfather is Mariano Gracia.

Marian’s maternal grandparents are Leonardo Tolentino Rivera (the son of Epifanio Rivera and Asuncion Tolentino) and Francisca Cayamo Mallari (the daughter of Anacleto Mallari and Juana Cayamo).

Source: Marriage record of Marian’s maternal grandparents, Leonardo Tolentino Rivera and Francisca Cayamo Mallari – https://familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Amalia’s middle name is Mallari.

    Marian’s maternal grandmother is named Francisca. -> Marian’s maternal grandparents are Leonardo Tolentino Rivera (the son of Epifanio Rivera and Asuncion Tolentino) and Francisca Cayamo Mallari (the daughter of Anacleto Mallari and Juana Cayamo).

    Marriage record of Marian’s maternal grandparents, Leonardo Tolentino Rivera and Francisca Cayamo Mallari – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q297-ZDH5

  2. Manila says:

    Filipino -> Filipino (Tagalog)

    Her father, Francisco Javier Gracia Alonso, is Spanish. Her mother, Amalia Rivera, is a Filipina from Bacoor, Cavite. She is married to Dingdong Dantes.

    Marian’s paternal grandfather is Mariano Gracia.

    Marian’s maternal grandmother is named Francisca.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.