Marcell Jacobs

Birth Name: Lamont Marcell Jacobs, Jr.

Place of Birth: El Paso, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 26, 1994

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*Italian (mother)

Marcell Jacobs is an Italian track and field sprinter and long jumper. As of 2021, he is the 100 metres Olympic champion and 60 metres European champion. He also holds the 100 metres European record and 60 metres Italian record, and is the first Italian national to qualify for, and win, the men’s 100 metres Olympic final.

Marcell was born in El Paso, the son of Viviana Felicina Masini and Lamont Marcell Jacobs. His father is American, and is African-American, from a family from Florida. His mother is Italian. His parents met as teenagers, when his father was stationed in the U.S. Army at Caserma Ederle in Vicenza, Italy. Shortly after his birth, his parents split when his father was sent to South Korea. He was raised in Desenzano del Garda, Veneto, by his mother. His uncle (mother’s brother) is Paralympic cycling champion Giancarlo Masini.

Marcell does not speak English fluently, and has stated, “Only my muscle fibers are American, I feel 100% Italian.”

Marcell has three children, including two with his Ecuadorian partner, Nicole Daza.

Marcell’s paternal grandmother is named Claudia Mae Jacobs.

Marcell’s maternal grandfather was named Osvaldo Masini. The Masini family is originally from Pontevico, Brescia, Lombardy.

Sources: https://www.lastampa.it
https://pledgetimes.com
https://www.nytimes.com

7 Responses

  1. Akwaba says:

    His father’s family is from Florida. Apparently his father has French ancestry by his great-grandmother : https://www.pressreader.com/france/l-equipe/20210804/page/14

  2. andrew says:

    Typo

    Desenzano del Garda is not in Lombardy but in Veneto.

    Garda lake is split between the two regions, and Trentino in the North tip.

  3. Oaken05 says:

    His father is from – and still lives in – Tyler, Texas. Lamont Sr. mother’s name is Claudia Mae Jacobs, and she lives in Kingsland, Georgia, though has also lived in Texas. I can’t find anything else, though.

  4. andrew says:

    His uncle (mother’s brother) is Paralympic cycling champion Giancarlo Masini

    Marcell’s maternal grandfather was named Osvaldo Masini

    Masini family is originally from Pontevico, Brescia, Lombardy.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.