Lynn Anderson

Anderson in 2012, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Lynn Rene Anderson

Date of Birth: September 26, 1947

Place of Birth: Grand Forks, North Dakota, U.S.

Date of Death: July 30, 2015

Place of Death: Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*37,5% Swedish
*37,5% Norwegian
*25% mix of English, Welsh, Dutch, German, remote Scottish and French

Lynn Anderson was an American country music singer and television personality. She is known for her song “Rose Garden.”

She was the daughter of Liz Anderson (born Elizabeth Jane Haaby), a country music singer and songwriter, and Clarence Selmer “Casey” Anderson. Her father was of one quarter Swedish and one quarter Norwegian ancestry, with the rest being a mix of English, Welsh, Dutch, German, Scottish, and French, with deep lines in the U.S. Her mother was of half Norwegian and half Swedish ancestry. Lynn was raised in Fair Oaks, and Sacramento, California.

Lynn had a daughter with her former husband, country music record producer and songwriter Glenn Sutton; and two children with her former husband, business entrepreneur Harold “Spook” Stream.

Lynn’s paternal grandfather was Carl Frederick Martin Anderson (the son of Charles Edward Anderson and Anna Rhonas). Carl was born in North Dakota. Charles was Swedish, from Jönköping, with his father being Ander Clauson. Anna was born in Norway.

Lynn’s paternal grandmother was Grace Lavina/Louise Norton (the daughter of Henry Domie Norton and Nancy Ann Williams). Grace was born in Illinois. Henry was the son of Henry Norton, from Illinois, and of Nancy Caroline Phillips, from Michigan. Lynn’s great-grandmother Nancy was the daughter of Campbell Bogart Williams and Nancy Anna Debord, who were from Kentucky.

Lynn’s maternal grandfather was Edwin Martinious/Martiinious Haaby (the son of Edward/Edvard Iversen Hansen/Haaby and Karen/Kari Thygesdatter/Thygesatter Langemo). Edwin was born in Minnesota. Edward was born in Maarud, Aremark, Østfold, Norway, the son of Iver/Iven Hansen Flevig/Haaby and Christine Nilsdatter Gjølsjø. Karen was born in Minnesota, the daughter of Norwegian parents, Thyge Nilsen/Nilsson Langemo, who was born in Svenum, Sannidal, Telemark, and Kari Thorbjørnsdatter Vrålstad, who was born in Tørdal, Drangedal, Telemark.

Lynn’s maternal grandmother was Mildred Sirade Norman (the daughter of John Peter Norman and Selma Reinholdina Sjöberg). Mildred was born in Minnesota. John was born in Minnesota, the son of Swedish parents, from Alfta, Gavleborg, Petter/Peter Hansson Norman and Sigrid Ackerland. Selma was born in Wilhelmina, Vasterbottens, Sweden, the daughter of Erik/Erick Sjöberg and Inga Christina Sedin.

Sources: Genealogies of Lynn Anderson – https://www.geni.com
https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.