Lydia Cornell

LOS ANGELES – FEB 9: Lydia Cornell at the 5th Annual Roger Neal & Maryanne Lai Oscar Viewing Dinner at the Hollywood Museum on February 9, 2020 in Los Angeles, CA kathclick/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Lydia Korniloff

Place of Birth: El Paso, Texas, United States

Date of Birth: July 23, 1953

Ethnicity:
*father – Russian
*mother – English, Irish, Scottish, Welsh

Lydia Cornell is an American actress. She is known for her role on the series Too Close for Comfort.

Lydia is the daughter of Irma and Gregory Korniloff, who were concert violinists. Her father was born in Nizhny Novgorod, Russia. She is the sister of piano prodigy Paul Korniloff, and Kathryn Korniloff, who co-founded the band Two Nice Girls, and is a sound designer and composer. She was raised partly in Scarsdale, New York.

She has two children with her former husband Paul Hayeland.

Lydia’s paternal grandfather was named James A. Korniloff.

Lydia’s paternal grandmother was named Aufisa A.

Lydia’s maternal grandfather was Henry Ward Beecher Stowe (the son of William Walter/Walteram Stowe and Julia Ann Whitaker). William was the son of William Walter Stowe and Katherine Cunningham. Julia was the daughter of Lewis Wilson Whitaker/Whittaker and Eleanor “Ellen” Lively.

Lydia’s maternal grandmother was Myrtle Alline Whitton (the daughter of Elmer Lace Whitton and Callie Griffin). Myrtle was born in New Mexico. Elmer was the son of William A. Whitton and Martha J. Humberson. Callie was the daughter of Thomas E. Griffin and Mary Emily Jones.

Source: Genealogy of Lydia’s mother – https://sv.findagrave.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.