Luke Bryan

LAS VEGAS - APR 3:  Luke Bryan at the 51st Academy of Country Mu

Bryan in 2016, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Thomas Luther Bryan

Place of Birth: Leesburg, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 17, 1976

Ethnicity: English, small amounts of Irish, French Huguenot, Welsh, and Scottish

Luke Bryan is an American country music singer and songwriter. He is the son of LeClaire and Tommy Bryan. He is married to Caroline Boyer, with whom he has two children.

Luke’s paternal grandfather was Hugh Thomas Bryan, Sr. (the son of William Cullen Bryan and Tommie Roberts). Hugh was born in Georgia. William was the son of Joseph B. Bryan. Tommie was the daughter of Burrell Roberts and Laura Pickren.

Luke’s paternal grandmother was Vivian Estelle Kelly/Kelley (the daughter of Jessie D. Kelly and Hattie Leona Taylor). Vivian was born in Georgia. Hattie was the daughter of William Alvin Taylor and Mary Anna Kelley.

Luke’s maternal grandfather was Luther Daniel Watkins (the son of Tilden Winder Watkins and Clemmie Clayton Wiggins). Luther was born in Georgia. Tilden was the son of Marion Wiley Watkins and Clara Harlow Tennille. Clemmie was the daughter of Luther Daniel Wiggins and Caroline Elizabeth Rhoda Whiddon.

Luke’s maternal grandmother was Hallie Lee Putnam (the daughter of Thomas Franklin Putnam and Belle Smith). Hallie was born in Tennessee. Thomas was the son of John Franklin Putnam and Martha E. Lain.

Sources: Obituary of Luke’s sister – http://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Luke’s paternal grandfather, Hugh Thomas Bryan, Sr. – http://www.findagrave.com

5 Responses

  1. rockymountaintroy says:

    He also has 1/512 French ancestry through Anne Rambeau (1695-1730). It also appears as if he has remote Scottish (Kimbrough) and Welsh (Morgan) ancestry. For sure Irish WAY down the Bryan line. But yeah, he’s like over 98% English.

  2. bablah says:

    Hugh was born in Georgia. Tommie was the daughter of Burrell Roberts and Laura Pickren.

    >Hattie Leona Taylor). Vivian was born in Georgia. Hatti was the daughter of William Alvin Taylor and Mary Anna Kelley.

    >Luther was born in Georgia. Tilden was the son of Marion Wiley Watkins and Clara Harlow Tennille. Clemmie was the daughter of Luther Daniel Wiggins and Caroline Elizabeth Rhoda Whiddon.

    >Hallie was born in Tennessee. Thomas was the son of John Franklin Putnam and Martha E. Lain.

  3. bearboy says:

    The tag only has him as English btw found anything on Jason Aldean’s ancestry, I submitted his name but not with a lot of knowledge on his family tree.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.