Lesley Gore

Birth Name: Lesley Sue Goldstein

Date of Birth: May 2, 1946

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: February 16, 2015

Place of Death: Manhattan, New York City

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Lesley Gore was an American singer, songwriter, actress, and activist. She is the daughter of Leo Godstein and Ronny Gore. Her father owned Peter Pan, a children’s swimwear and underwear manufacturer, and was a leading brand licensing agent in the apparel industry.

Her brother is composer Michael Gore. Her cousin is writer Alan Dean Foster.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

4 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

  2. andrew says:

    Daughter of Leo Godstein and Ronny Gore.

    Her brother is composer Michael Gore. Her cousin is writer Alan Dean Foster.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.