Laurence Harvey

Harvey on the left

Harvey (left) with actress Diane Cilento

Birth Name: Laruschka Mischa (or Zvi Mosheh) Skikne

Date of Birth: 1 October, 1928

Place of Birth: Joniškis, Lithuania

Date of Death: 25 November, 1973

Place of Death: Hampstead, London, England, U.K.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Laurence Harvey was an actor. He was born in Joniškis, Lithuania, to Jewish parents, Ella/Elka (Zotnik/Zotnickaita) and Ber Skikne. His family moved to Johannesburg, South Africa in the early 1930s, when he was five, and Laurence later moved to England.

Laurence was married to English model and 1960s symbol Paulene Stone, until his death. The couple had a daughter, bounty hunter Domino Harvey. Domino is portrayed by Keira Knightley in the film Domino (2005).

Laurence’s paternal grandfather was Velvel/Volf Skikne (the son of Yitschak, Kasriel-Itsyk Skikne and Rivka). Velvel was born in Yanichik, Joniškėlis. He was murdered in the Holocaust, in 1941. Yitschak was the son of Meier Skikne and Sore-Base/Sara-Basya.

Laurence’s paternal grandmother was Dvora Malka Abramovich (the daughter of Ber Abramovich and Reyza).

Laurence’s maternal grandparents were Peysach Zotnik and Menucha.

Source: Genealogy of Laurence Harvey – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.