Landon Donovan

03/20/2016 – Landon Donovan – Luc Robitaille Celebrity Shootout 2016 – Arrivals – Toyota Sports Center – El Segundo, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Guillermo Proano / PR Photos

Birth Name: Landon Timothy Donovan

Place of Birth: Ontario, San Bernardino, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 4, 1982

Ethnicity: Irish, English, distant German and Swiss-German, possibly other

Landon Donovan is an American professional soccer player.

Landon is the son of Donna and Tim Donovan, a semi-professional ice hockey player. His father is from Canada. Landon is married to Hannah Bartell, with whom he has two children. He has distant ancestors who were Amish and Mennonite.

Landon’s maternal grandfather was Rex Allen Kenney (the son of Roy Alfred Kenney and Mary Velura Alexander). Roy was the son of William Walter Kenney and Caroline Ida Roth. Mary was the daughter of Alfred Cleo Alexander and Laura Luella Doan.

Source: Genealogy of Landon Donovan (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

16 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    his father has an interesting look: https://successstory.com/people/photos/family/landon-donovan

    He looks quite Asian/Mongoloid influenced. He may be part Mexican, Chinese or whatever. He’s not fully white.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.