Landon Donovan

03/20/2016 – Landon Donovan – Luc Robitaille Celebrity Shootout 2016 – Arrivals – Toyota Sports Center – El Segundo, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Guillermo Proano / PR Photos

Birth Name: Landon Timothy Donovan

Place of Birth: Ontario, San Bernardino, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 4, 1982

Ethnicity: Irish, English, Scottish, Welsh, distant German, Dutch, and Swiss-German, possibly other

Landon Donovan is an American professional soccer player. He is the manager, co-founder, and vice-president of soccer operations for USL Championship side San Diego Loyal SC.

Landon is the son of Donna and Tim Donovan, a semi-professional ice hockey player. His father is from Canada. Landon is married to Hannah Bartell, with whom he has two children. He has distant ancestors who were Amish and Mennonite.

Landon’s maternal grandfather was Rex Allen Kenney (the son of Roy Alfred Kenney and Mary Velura Alexander). Rex was born in Nebraska. Roy was born in Colorado, the son of William Walter Kenney and Caroline Ida Roth. Mary was born in Iowa, the daughter of Alfred Cleo Alexander and Laura Luella Doan.

Landon’s maternal grandmother was Shirley Ann Gesner (the daughter of Orris Hubert Gesner and Donna Edith Ferguson). Shirley was born in Kansas. Orris was born in Kansas, the son of John Herbert Gesner and Carlotta Jane Oldson, whose mother was the daughter of English parents. Donna was born in West Virginia, the daughter of Coleman Bowman Ferguson and Louisa Belle Murphy.

Sources: Genealogy of Landon Donovan (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Landon’s maternal grandparents, Rex Allen Kenney and Shirley Ann Gesner – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Landon’s maternal grandmother, Shirley Ann (Gesner) Kenney – https://findagrave.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

18 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Landon’s maternal grandfather was Rex Allen Kenney (the son of Roy A. Kenney and Mary Velura Alexander). Roy was the son of William Walter Kenney and Caroline Ida Roth. Mary Velura was the daughter of Alfred Cleo Alexander and Laura Luella Doan

    genealogy of Landon’s maternal great-grandmother, Mary Velura Alexander (through Mary’s bother, Edwin Keith Alexander) – https://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Alexander-Family-Tree-5493

    He has also German (including Alsatian) and Swiss-German. These ancestors included members of Amish Mennonite communities.

  2. andrew says:

    It would be interesting to know something about the background of the other American soccer superstar, Clint Dempsey.

  3. ignorant killer 2 says:

    italian? he doesn’t look moorish

  4. Ahmed says:

    I thought he was an Italian American, but his name doesn’t sound Italian, but he looks really Italian!

  5. Hollistic says:

    I couldn’t tell what race he is with that bald head! Seriously though I thought he was also half-Mexican or something, but apparently not.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.