Kate Beckinsale

Beckinsale in 2010, cinemafestival / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Kathrin Romary Beckinsale

Place of Birth: Hounslow, Middlesex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 26 July, 1973

Ethnicity: English, as well as 1/16th Burmese

Kate Beckinsale is an English actress. She is known for her roles in the films Pearl Harbor, Van Helsing, Love & Friendship, and the Underworld series, among many others.

Kate is the daughter of actors Richard Beckinsale (Richard Arthur Beckinsale) and Judy Loe (Judith M. Loe). One of her paternal great-great-grandmothers, Ma Ninhe, was Burmese. Kate has a daughter with her former partner, actor Michael Sheen.

Kate’s paternal grandfather was Arthur John Beckinsale (the son of Arthur William Beckinsale and Mary Mitchell). Kate’s grandfather Arthur was born in Southwark, London, England. Kate’s great-grandfather Arthur was the son of Arthur John Beckinsale. Kate’s great-grandmother Mary was born in Burma, to Thomas Charles/Candy Mitchell, who was white, and Ma Ninhe, who was of Burmese descent.

Kate’s paternal grandmother was named Margaret/Maggie Barlow.

Kate’s maternal grandfather was Norman Scarborough Loe (the son of James Leslie Loe and Florence Aldred). Norman was born in Tadcaster, Yorkshire, England. James was the son of James Scarborough Loe and Margaret Lawson/J. Whalley. Florence was the daughter of Alfred Aldred and Clara Winn.

Kate’s maternal grandmother was Nancy Jones (the daughter of David Richard Jones and Lucy Hunt). David was the son of John Enoch Jones. Lucy’s parents were James Hunt and Mary Alice Gilbody.

Sources: Family history of Kate Beckinsale – http://www.telegraph.co.uk

Genealogies of Kate Beckinsale – https://www.wikitree.com
https://www.geni.com

Picture of Kate’s paternal great-grandmother, Mary Mitchell (first one from the top) – http://www.myheritage.com

Kate’s maternal grandfather, Norman Scarborough Loe, on the 1911 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

21 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    There is something about her that reminds me of Cary Fukunaga, probably the eyes and nose, mainly in this picture: http://www.fotosantesedepois.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/05/kate-beckinsale.jpg

  2. phaedra says:

    Beautiful Burmese woman.

  3. Drea K says:

    Ageless, gorgeous.

  4. hesh123 says:

    Weird Burmese people in the comments trying to claim her

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.