Joseph Fiennes

Mercedes-Benz Fashion Week Autumn/Winter 2013/14 - Laurel Show - Arrivals and Front Row

Fiennes in 2013, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Joseph Alberic Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes

Place of Birth: Salisbury, Wiltshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 27 May, 1970

Ethnicity: English, Northern Irish, Irish, Scottish

Joseph Fiennes is an English actor. He is known for his portrayal of William Shakespeare in Shakespeare in Love.

Joseph is the son of Mark Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes, a farmer and photographer, from Dalton, Northumberland, and Jennifer Anne Mary Alleyne (Lash), a writer, from Chichester, Sussex. The Fiennes are a prominent family. His brother is actor Ralph Fiennes and his nephew is actor and model Hero Fiennes Tiffin. Ralph stated during his interview on Inside the Actors Studio (2006) that the surname Fiennes is of Norman origin.

Joseph’s recent (as well as relatively recent) ancestry consists of English, Northern Irish, Irish, and Scottish. Many of his ancestors had been born in India, during the time of British colonialism there. Joseph’s third cousin, once removed, is explorer and endurance record holder Ranulph Fiennes.

Joseph is married to María Dolores Diéguez, a Swiss model of Spanish origin. They have two children.

Joseph’s paternal grandfather was Maurice Alberic Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes (the son of Alberic Arthur Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes and Gertrude Theodosia Colley). Maurice was born in Brentford, Middlesex, England, and was a prominent industrialist. Joseph’s great-grandfather Alberic was the son of Wingfield Stratford Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes and Alice Susan Yorke. Gertrude was the daughter of Henry FitzGeorge/Fitzroy Pomeroy Colley and Elizabeth Isabella Wingfield.

Joseph’s paternal grandmother was named Sylvia Joan Finlay (the daughter of David Finlay).

Joseph’s maternal grandfather was Henry Alleyne Lash (the son of Nicholas Alleyne Lash and Violet Maud Keely). Henry, a British colonial officer, was born in Bengal, India. Nicholas was born in India, the son of Augustus Henry Lash and Alicia Elizabeth De Clare Quinlan, who were both born in Ireland. Violet was born in Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England, to English parents George Philipps Keely and Angela Fisher.

Joseph’s maternal grandmother was Joan Mary Moore (the daughter of Pierce Langrishe Moore and Muriel Strange). Joan was born in Madras, India. Pierce was born in Trichinopoly, Madras, India, the son of John Lewis Moore and Edith Katherine/Catherine Johnston, who had English ancestry. Joseph’s great-grandmother Muriel was born in London, England, and was the daughter of Lumisden Strange, who had English, Scottish, and Northern Irish ancestry; and of Alice Sibylla/Sybil Rideout. Joseph’s great-great-grandmother Alice was also born in India, the daughter of John Ward/Wood Rideout and Amy Ledwell Taylor, and was also of English descent.

Joseph’s matrilineal line can be traced to Sibella/Sybilla Dickson, who was born, c. 1742, in Somerset, England, and to her mother, Anne Carteret Dickson.

Sources: Genealogies of Joseph Fiennes – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
https://famouskin.com

Genealogy of the Fiennes family – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

10 Responses

  1. cwm85 says:

    He looks a lot like errol flynn…

  2. Capricious says:

    He’s cute. Definitely has Spanish ancestry.

  3. J.J. says:

    correction; his eyes are amber and his hair is light brown (brunet)

  4. andrew says:

    and a lot of French-Norman ancestors from about 1000

  5. andrew says:

    I knew his ancestry was interesting. Through Dowling family he has Scandinavian ancestry from Gautrek Gutsson born in 618 in Sweden and his descendants (born in Norway or Denmark too). Outstanding family tree

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.