Jordan Klepper

Klepper in 2014, photo by Debby Wong/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Jordan Peter Klepper

Place of Birth: Kalamazoo, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 9, 1979

Ethnicity: German, Scottish, English, Irish, possibly other

Jordan Klepper is an American comedian, writer, producer, political commentator, actor, and television host. He was the host of the show The Opposition with Jordan Klepper from 2017 to 2018. He is a correspondent on The Daily Show with Trevor Noah.

Jordan is married to Laura Grey, with whom he has made short films.

Jordan is a first cousin, once removed, of actor and comedian Tim Allen. Jordan’s maternal great-grandparents, George H. Fox and Katherine McComb, were also Tim’s maternal grandparents. Jordan has said that Tim introduced his parents.

Jordan’s maternal grandfather was Carl Blauman, Jr. (the son of Carl T. Blauman, Sr. and Luella Ruhl). Jordan’s grandfather Carl was born in Michigan. Jordan’s great-grandfather Carl was born in Michigan, the son of Otto F. Blauman, who was German, and of Victoria Pettie, who was born in Michigan, to parents from Scotland and England, respectively. Luella was the daughter of Edward Ruhl, who was born in Michigan, to parents from Germany, and of Josephine Schulte.

Jordan’s maternal grandmother was Barbara Fox (the daughter of George H. Fox and Katherine McCombe). Barbara was born in Michigan. George was born in New York, the son of Arthur Linke Fox, who was of German descent, with roots in Darmstadt, Hessen; and of Adeline Marguerite Knabe, whose parents were German. Katherine was born in Michigan, to a father from Ireland, Samuel Lewis McCombe, and a mother, Olive Harriet Blunden, who was born in Sarnia, Lambton, Ontario, Canada.

Sources: http://www.newspapers.com

Genealogy of Jordan Klepper (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Jordan’s maternal great-grandparents, Carl T. Blauman, Sr., and Luella Ruhl – http://www.familysearch.org

Jordan’s maternal great-grandfather, Carl T. Blauman, Sr., on the 1910 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jordan’s maternal grandmother, Barbara Fox – https://worldconnect.rootsweb.com

Jordan’s maternal grandmother, Barbara Fox, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Jordan’s maternal grandmother, Barbara (Fox) Blauman-Campbell – http://www.findagrave.com

Marriage record of Jordan’s maternal great-grandparents, George H. Fox and Katherine McCombe – https://www.familysearch.org

Jordan’s maternal great-grandfather, George H. Fox, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jordan’s maternal great-great-great-grandparents, Theodore Benjamin Fox and Georgiana/Georgianna V. Linke – https://www.familysearch.org

Jordan’s maternal great-grandmother, Katherine McCombe, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage records of Jordan’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Samuel Lewis McCombe and Olive Harriet Blunden – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Jordan’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Olive Harriet Blunden – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.