Jonathan Taylor Thomas

Spring 2003 WB Winter Press Tour Party

Thomas in 2003, photo by PrPhotos.com

Birth Name: Jonathan Taylor Weiss

Place of Birth: Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 8, 1981

Ethnicity: German, Swiss-German, Portuguese, distant Irish and French, possibly English

Jonathan Taylor Thomas is an American actor and director. His father is of Pennsylvania Dutch (German) descent, with some Swiss-German roots, and distant Irish and French ancestry. His mother is of Portuguese and possibly English ancestry. His uncle is actor and playwright Jeff Weiss.

Jonathan’s paternal Weiss line traces back to a Johannes “John” Weiss, who was born, c. 1756, in Wies, Lorrach, Baden-Wuerttemberg, Germany.

Jonathan’s paternal grandfather was Benjamin Laucks Weiss (the son of George Jacob Weiss and Emma A. Laucks). Benjamin was born in Pennsylvania, and was from a Lutheran family that had lived in Pennsylvania for many generations, of Pennsylvania Dutch (German) descent, with some Swiss-German roots. Benjamin also had remote French ancestry. George’s parents were The Rev. Benjamin J. Weiss and Emma Rahn Merkel. Jonathan’s great-great-grandfather The Rev. Benjamin was a minister in the Reformed Church (also known as the German Reformed Church), who preached in both German and English. Jonathan’s great-grandmother Emma was the daughter of Henry R. Laucks and Emma R. Raser/Raezer.

Jonathan’s paternal grandmother was Helen E. Eagle (the daughter of Charles R. Eagle and Nora Hetty Boerkert/Borkert). Helen was born in Pennsylvania, and was also from a Lutheran family of Pennsylvania Dutch (German) descent, with distant Irish roots. Charles was the son of Richard L. Eagle and Ellen Reifschneider. Nora was the daughter of Albert G. Borkert and Malinda Wentzel.

Jonathan’s maternal grandfather was likely was John Carson Gonsalves (the son of Manuel Gonçalves and Clara de Jesus Pereira). John was born in California, to Portuguese parents from Madeira.

Jonathan’s maternal grandmother was likely was Mary Lee White (the daughter of Roy Edgar White and Elza Viola Chandler). Mary was born in North Carolina. Roy was born in North Carolina, the son of Solomon Sanders White and Mary Lou Ellen White. Elza was born in North Carolina, the daughter of William Henry Chandler and Margaret Malvinia Poindexter.

Sources: Genealogy of Jonathan Taylor Thomas – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Engagement announcement of Jonathan’s paternal grandparents, Benjamin Laucks Weiss and Helen E. Eagle, 1925 – http://news.google.com

Jonathan’s paternal grandfather, Benjamin Laucks Weiss, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jonathan’s paternal great-grandparents, George Jacob Weiss and Emma A. Laucks – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jonathan’s paternal great-grandfather, George Jacob Weiss – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Another genealogy of Jonathan’s paternal great-grandfather, George Jacob Weiss (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Biography of Jonathan’s paternal great-great-grandfather, The Rev. Benjamin J. Weiss – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

More of Jonathan’s patrilineal Weiss genealogy – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jonathan’s paternal grandmother, Helen E. Eagle (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Jonathan’s paternal grandmother, Helen E. (Eagle) Weiss – http://articles.mcall.com

Genealogy of Jonathan’s maternal grandparents, John Carson Gonsalves and Mary Lee White – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

14 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    If Jonathan’s mother was born in San Joaquin County, then the following people are very likely Jonathan’s grandparents:

    Jonathan’s maternal grandfather was John Carson Gonsalves (the son of Manuel Gonçalves and Clara de Jesus Pereira). John was born in California, to Portuguese parents from Madeira.

    Jonathan’s maternal grandmother was Mary Lee White (the daughter of Roy Edgar White and Elza Viola Chandler). Mary was born in North Carolina. Roy was born in North Carolina, the son of Solomon Sanders White and Mary Lou Ellen White. Elza was born in North Carolina, the daughter of William Henry Chandler and Margaret Malvinia Poindexter.

    Genealogy tree of Jonathan’s maternal grandparents, John Carson Gonsalves and Mary Lee White – https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/GMBK-VDQ

  2. JRose says:

    Honestly he looks very German…he has that golden skin that tans well in the summer and his eyes…. I have a lot of family from there and they have eyes this shape. He is a handsome guy, I used to have a major crush on him!

  3. Dstmnstr says:

    Correction/Edition

    I might’ve found his profile on Geni.com, https://www.geni.com/people/Jonathan-Taylor-Thomas/6000000020237516184.

    Thank you,
    Dustin Schrull

  4. Dstmnstr says:

    Correction/edition

    I’ve tried to find some more information on John’s mother’s side and I found this on familysearch.org, this might be John’s maternal grandmother since she married a Gonsalves and White was her maiden name too: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPF4-KXK.

    Thank you,
    Dustin Schrull

    • follers says:

      It’s possible, but this woman was born in Mexico. I think Thomas would have mentioned it if he is of part Mexican descent?

      • Dstmnstr says:

        It would be surprising, I wouldn’t have thought that he’s also Mexican descent too. I’ve tried to research more about his mother’s side by using familysearch.org and typing in Gonsalves and White and found that death record and thought that would be Johnathan’s grandmother.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.