Jonathan Taylor Thomas

Spring 2003 WB Winter Press Tour Party

Thomas in 2003, photo by PrPhotos.com

Birth Name: Jonathan Taylor Weiss

Place of Birth: Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 8, 1981

Ethnicity: German, Swiss-German, Portuguese, distant Irish and French, possibly English

Jonathan Taylor Thomas is an American actor and director. His father is of Pennsylvania Dutch (German) descent, with some Swiss-German roots, and distant Irish and French ancestry. His mother is of Portuguese and possibly English ancestry. His uncle is actor and playwright Jeff Weiss.

Jonathan’s paternal Weiss line traces back to a Johannes “John” Weiss, who was born, c. 1756, in Wies, Lorrach, Baden-Wuerttemberg, Germany.

Jonathan’s paternal grandfather was Benjamin Laucks Weiss (the son of George Jacob Weiss and Emma A. Laucks). Benjamin was born in Pennsylvania, and was from a Lutheran family that had lived in Pennsylvania for many generations, of Pennsylvania Dutch (German) descent, with some Swiss-German roots. Benjamin also had remote French ancestry. George’s parents were The Rev. Benjamin J. Weiss and Emma Rahn Merkel. Jonathan’s great-great-grandfather The Rev. Benjamin was a minister in the Reformed Church (also known as the German Reformed Church), who preached in both German and English. Jonathan’s great-grandmother Emma was the daughter of Henry R. Laucks and Emma R. Raser/Raezer.

Jonathan’s paternal grandmother was Helen E. Eagle (the daughter of Charles R. Eagle and Nora Hetty Boerkert/Borkert). Helen was born in Pennsylvania, and was also from a Lutheran family of Pennsylvania Dutch (German) descent, with distant Irish roots. Charles was the son of Richard L. Eagle and Ellen Reifschneider. Nora was the daughter of Albert G. Borkert and Malinda Wentzel.

Jonathan’s maternal grandparents’ surnames were Gonsalves and White. Jonathan’s maternal grandfather was of Portuguese descent. It is not clear of Jonathan’s maternal grandmother was of Portuguese descent as well. The surname White could have been changed from a Portuguese surname, or it could imply English ancestry.

Sources: Genealogy of Jonathan Taylor Thomas – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Engagement announcement of Jonathan’s paternal grandparents, Benjamin Laucks Weiss and Helen E. Eagle, 1925 – http://news.google.com

Jonathan’s paternal grandfather, Benjamin Laucks Weiss, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jonathan’s paternal great-grandparents, George Jacob Weiss and Emma A. Laucks – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jonathan’s paternal great-grandfather, George Jacob Weiss – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Another genealogy of Jonathan’s paternal great-grandfather, George Jacob Weiss (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Biography of Jonathan’s paternal great-great-grandfather, The Rev. Benjamin J. Weiss – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

More of Jonathan’s patrilineal Weiss genealogy – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jonathan’s paternal grandmother, Helen E. Eagle (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Jonathan’s paternal grandmother, Helen E. (Eagle) Weiss – http://articles.mcall.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

16 Responses

  1. athelya says:

    he kind of looks scandinavian.. though that may be his german roots

  2. cwm85 says:

    Figured German…

  3. neiltennant says:

    this is an example of people only found in the us

    mixed of several ethnicities

  4. eldiablo1313 says:

    He was such a cutie back then as Randy.

  5. The Beautiful Ones says:

    O My God he looks like an exact replica of Jim Morrison from The Doors!!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.