Jonah Lomu

Jonah Lomu

Birth Name: Jonah Tali Lomu

Date of Birth: 12 May, 1975

Place of Birth: Pukekohe, South Auckland, New Zealand

Date of Death: 18 November, 2015

Place of Death: Auckland, New Zealand

Ethnicity: Tongan

Jonah Lomu was a New Zealand rugby union player. He was of Tongan descent, and spent some of his childhood in Tonga.

Jonah had sixty-three caps as an All Black (New Zealand national rugby team) after debuting in 1994. He was generally regarded as the first true global superstar of rugby union. One of the sport’s most intimidating players on the field, he had a huge impact on the game. He was inducted into the International Rugby Hall of Fame on 9 October, 2007.

Jonah died from a heart attack linked to his kidney disease. He was 40.

Jonah’s maternal grandparents were Vili Kiole Taufa and Latu Po’ulia Alavala Kiole Anau (the daughter of Netane Anau Mahe).

Source: Genealogy of Jonah Lomu (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Creative Commons License photo credit: Bigpip

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.