Jon Moxley

Birth Name: Jonathan David Good

Place of Birth: Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 7, 1985

Ethnicity: English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, possibly other

Jon Moxley is an American professional wrestler and actor. He is signed to All Elite Wrestling (AEW). He performed as Dean Ambrose in the WWE from 2011 to 2019.

Jon is the son of Caryn and Danny Burl Good. He grew up in Cincinnati’s East End. He is married to Canadian-American television host and personality Renee Paquette/Renee Young.

Jon’s paternal grandfather was named Charles A. Good, Jr. Charles was born in Ohio.

Jon’s paternal grandmother was Joyce Ann Jordan (the daughter of Burl Victor Jordan and Doris/Dorris Lee Carr). Joyce was born in Ohio. Burl was the son of Clarence Victor Jordan and Mabel May Jones.

Jon’s maternal grandfather was Harland Roger Johnson (the son of Harland Josephus Johnson and Jeannette/Jeanette Julia Hyde). Jon’s grandfather Harland was born in Ohio. Jon’s great-grandfather Harland was the son of Cassius Montague “Cash”/Cashas Johnson and Nettie L. Giddings. Jeannette was the daughter of Edward Wyllys Hyde and Sarah Jane Rowe, who was of English parentage. Edward Wyllys Hyde (1843-1930) was president of the University of Cincinnati on multiple occasions, a professor of mathematics, and author of numerous books, as well as an officer of the 33rd Regiment, U.S. Colored Troops during the Civil War (though he was white).

Sources: Obituary of Jon’s paternal grandmother, Joyce Ann (Jordan) Good – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Jon’s paternal great-grandfather, Burl Victor Jordan (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Jon’s maternal grandfather, Harland Roger Johnson, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy and obituary of Jon’s maternal grandfather, Harland Roger Johnson – https://www.findagrave.com

Ancestry.com. Ohio, U.S., Marriage Abstracts, 1970, 1972-2007 [database on-line]. Provo, UT: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc, 2010. (marriage record of his parents)
Ancestry.com. Ohio, U.S., Divorce Abstracts, 1962-1963, 1967-1971, 1973-2007 [database on-line]. Provo, UT: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc, 2010. (divorce record of his parents)
Ancestry.com. U.S., Cemetery and Funeral Home Collection, 1847-Current [database on-line]. Lehi, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2011. (maternal grandfather’s death record)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.