Johnny Sequoyah

Sequoyah in 2014, pic by www.prphotos.com

Birth Name: Johnny Sequoyah Friedenberg

Place of Birth: Boise, Idaho, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 25, 2002

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish (paternal grandfather), English, Cherokee Native American, small amount of Welsh

Johnny Sequoyah is an American actress. She is the daughter of producer, director, and actress Heather Rae (Heather Rae Bybee) and actor Russell Friedenberg (Bertrand Russell Friedenberg).

Johnny’s father is of half Ashkenazi Jewish and half English descent. Her mother has English, and a small amount of Welsh ancestry, and has also stated that she is of part Cherokee Native American descent.

Johnny’s paternal grandfather was Daniel Meyer Friedenberg (the son of Samuel Friedenberg and Rose Abravanel Klein). Daniel was born in New York, and was a financier, collector, historian, and philanthropist. Samuel was born in Poland, and was Jewish. Rose was born in New Jersey, to Hungarian Jewish parents.

Johnny’s paternal grandmother is June Meredith Daniels (the daughter of Joseph Gideon Daniels and Kansas Hooper). June was born in North Carolina. Joseph was the son of Charles Bailey Daniels and Alexena Ella Mann. Kansas was the daughter of Andrew Shanklin Hooper and Louisa/Lousia P. Midgett.

Johnny’s maternal grandfather was Vernon Ray Bybee (the son of Clenden Thompson Bybee and Ethel Harper). Vernon was born in Idaho, to a Mormon family, and had English, and some Welsh, ancestry. Clenden was the son of Walter Ray Bybee and Laura May Thompson, whose father and maternal grandmother were English. Ethel was the daughter of Thomas Ephraim Harper, whose paternal grandparents were English and Welsh, and Geneva Barrett, whose parents were English.

Johnny’s maternal grandmother was named Barbara Jane Means.

Sources: Johnny’s paternal grandfather, Daniel Meyer Friedenberg, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Johnny’s paternal grandfather, Daniel Meyer Friedenberg – https://www.legacy.com

Johnny’s paternal great-grandparents, Samuel Friedenberg and Rose Abravanel Klein, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Johnny’s paternal great-grandparents, Joseph Gideon Daniels and Kansas Hooper – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Johnny’s maternal grandfather, Vernon Ray Bybee – https://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. madman says:

    C. B. Daniels and Ella —> Charles Bailey Daniels and Alexena Ella Mann
    Shanklin Hooper and Lousia —> Andrew Shanklin Hooper and Louisa P. Midgett

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.