John McEnroe

McEnroe in 2010, photo by vonora/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: John Patrick McEnroe, Jr.

Place of Birth: Wiesbaden, Hesse, West Germany (now Germany)

Date of Birth: February 16, 1959

Ethnicity:
*Irish (father)
*Irish, English (mother)

John McEnroe is an American professional tennis player.

He was born in Wiesbaden, Germany, to American parents, Katherine “Kay” and John Patrick McEnroe, Sr. He was raised in Douglaston, Queens, New York City.

He has five children, two with his wife, rock singer Patty Smyth, and three with his former wife, actress Tatum O’Neal.

John’s paternal grandfather was named John McEnroe. John’s grandfather John was from County Cavan, Ireland.

John’s paternal grandmother was named Kathleen. Kathleen was from County Westmeath, Ireland.

John’s maternal grandfather was named William J. Tresham (the son of Vincent J. Tresham and Katie). William was born in Kansas, to English-born parents. Katie’s mother was born in Ireland.

John’s maternal grandmother was Florence M. Squires (the daughter of Jetur/Jeter Halsey Squires and Sarah M. Maloney). Florence was born in New York. Jetur was the son of Edwin Halsey Squires and Iantha Payne. Sarah was the daughter of Patrick Maloney and Mary Brown, who were Irish.

Sources: https://blogs.ancestry.com
http://www.si.com

Genealogy of John McEnroe – https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of John McEnroe (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://gw.geneanet.org
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

John’s maternal grandfather, William J. Tresham, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

John’s maternal grandmother, Florence M. Squires, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

6 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    “tennis”

  2. madman says:

    Patty Smith —> Patty Smyth

  3. andrew says:

    John’s maternal grandfather was William J. Tresham (the son of Vincent J. Tresham and Katie). William was born in Kansas, to English-born parents. Katie’s mother was born in Ireland.

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MMTC-W4T

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.