John Gavin

Birth Name: Juan Vincent Apablasa, Jr.

Date of Birth: April 8, 1931

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Death: February 9, 2018

Place of Death: Beverly Hills, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Mexican and Chilean [both including Spanish]

John Gavin was an American actor and diplomat. He was a leading man between the 1950s and the 1960s. He served as the U.S. Ambassador to Mexico, from June 5, 1981 to June 10, 1986.

John was the son of Hispanic parents, Delia Diana Pablos Cruz, a Mexican-born aristocrat, whose family was from the state of Sonora, and Juan Vincent “John” Apablasa, Sr. He was raised by his stepfather, Herald Ray Golenor, who adopted him and changed his name to John Anthony Golenor. Herald was an American of non-Hispanic background. John was fluent in English and Spanish.

John was married to actress Constance Towers, until his death. He had two children with his former wife, actress Cicely Evans.

John’s paternal grandfather was Juan Cayetano Apablasa/Apablaza Blanco (the son of Juan Apablasa/Apablaza and María del Espíritu Santo Blanco). Juan Cayetano was born in California, and was a land owner and politician in Los Angeles. John’s great-grandfather Juan was Chilean.

John’s paternal grandmother was Concepcion A. Carrasco (the daughter of Rafael Carrasco and Concepcion Flores). John’s grandmother Concepcion was born in California, to Mexican parents

John’s maternal grandfather was Rodolfo Borquez Pablos (the son of Joaquin Soto Pablos and Carmen Rivera Borquez). Carmen was the daughter of Jose Ignacio Valenzuela Borquez and Maria de los Reyes Rivera.

John’s maternal grandmother was named Rafaela Cruz.

Sources: Genealogy of John Gavin – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of John Gavin (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of John Gavin – https://www.theguardian.com

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

1 Response

  1. ethnic says:

    no pic. Cant use the Wiki pic as it is taken from Ebay.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.