John Fetterman

Birth Name: John Karl Fetterman

Place of Birth: West Reading, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 15, 1969

Ethnicity: German, as well as distant Swiss-German and French Hugeunot

John Fetterman is an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, he has served as Lieutenant Governor of Pennsylvania, since January 15, 2019, as well as Mayor of Braddock, PA, from January 2, 2006 to January 8, 2019.

John is the son of Susan and Karl Fetterman. He was partly raised in York, Pennsylvania. He is married to Brazilian-American activist, philanthropist, and nonprofit executive Gisele Barreto Fetterman, with whom he has three children. Gisele had initially come to the U.S. when she was seven as an undocumented immigrant.

John is from a Pennsylvania Dutch family, descended largely from immigrants who arrived in the U.S. in the 1700s.

John’s patrilineal line can be traced to Balthasar Fetterman, who was born, c. 1713, in Neuhausen, Aurich, Niedersachsen, Germany, the son of Johann Kasimir Vettermann/Fetterman and Margaretha Elizabetha Lutz.

John’s paternal grandfather is the son of Allen J. Fetterman and Carrie I. Lehman. Allen was the son of Samuel K. Fetterman and Carolina H. Yeakel. Carrie was the daughter of Milton H. Lehman and Elizabeth “Lizzie” Fisher.

John’s paternal grandmother is the daughter of Edgar W. Houck and Emily S. Bear. Edgar was the son of Edwin G. Houck and Mary M. Wesner. Emily was the daughter of David S. Bear and Esther Knabb DeTurck.

John’s maternal grandfather was William Irwin Gruber (the son of Martin L. Gruber and Irene Brossman). William was born in Pennsylvania. Martin was the son of Adam Gruber and Catherine/Catharine Schaeffer. Irene was the daughter of Reuben Brossman and Rebecca Stricker.

John’s maternal grandmother was Bessie Mae Hartman (the daughter of Edmund Hartman and Sarah S. Heiser). Edmund was the son of Henry W. Hartman and Caroline C. Shirey. Sarah was the daughter of Mathias O. Heiser and Ida Melinda Hess.

Source: Genealogy of John Fetterman – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.