Joe Russo

Russo in 2014, photo: kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com/

Birth Name: Joseph V. Russo

Place of Birth: Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 18, 1971

Ethnicity: Italian

Joe Russo is an American producer, screenwriter, and actor. Together with his brother Anthony Russo, Joe is a member of the Russo Brothers filmmaking team. Their sister, Angela, is also a writer/director.

Joe is the son of Patricia and Basil Russo. His parents are of Italian ancestry. His father is an attorney, politician, and judge in Ohio.

Joe’s paternal grandfather was named Anthony J. Russo. Anthony was a member of the Ohio House of Representatives, from 1967 to 1972, and was of Italian descent.

Joe’s paternal grandfather was Domenica “Donnie” Cancasci (the daughter of Frank Cancasci and Benedetta DiBianca). Domenica was born in Ohio, to parents from Italy.

Joe’s maternal grandfather was Joseph Gallupoli (the son of Carlo Gallupoli and Annadomenica Innocente). Joseph was born in Ohio, to Italian parents. Annadomenica was born in Spoltore, now Province of Pescara, Abruzzo, Italy.

Joe’s maternal grandmother was named Elodia M. “Lottie” Dellatorie. Elodia was born in Italy.

Sources: Joe’s paternal grandmother, Domenica “Donnie” Cancasci, on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Joe’s paternal grandmother, Domenica “Donnie” (Cancasci) Russo – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Joe’s aunt (mother’s sister) – http://www.legacy.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.