Joe Mantello

Joe Mantello – “The Normal Heart” New York City Premiere – Arrivals – The Ziegfeld Theatre – New York City, NY, USA – Photo Credit: Laurence Agron / PR Photos

Birth Name: Joseph R. Mantello

Place of Birth: Rockford, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 27, 1962

Ethnicity:
*75% Italian
*25% likely British Isles

Joe Mantello is an American actor and director.

Joe is the son of Judith Ann “Judy” and Richard David Mantello. Joe was raised Catholic.

Joe has stated:

I do [have Italian background]. My father is full Italian and my mother is half. My family is from Calabria.

Joe’s paternal grandfather was Giuseppe “Joseph” Mantello/Montello. Giuseppe was Italian.

Joe’s paternal grandmother was Lena R. Pansino (the daughter of George/Girolamo Pansino and Serafina/Sarafina Falvo). Lena was born in Illinois, to parents from Italy.

Sources: Joe’s paternal grandmother, Lena R. Pansino, on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Joe’s paternal grandmother, Lena R. (Pansino) Mantello – http://www.legacy.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.