Joe Manganiello

Joe Manganiello

Manganiello in 2012, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Joseph Michael Manganiello

Place of Birth: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 28, 1976

Ethnicity:
*50% Italian
*25% Dalmatian Croatian
*25% Armenian [possibly also German]

Joe Manganiello is an American actor, producer, director, author, and narrator. He is known for playing Alcide Herveaux on the series True Blood.

Joe is the son of Susan Catherine (Brachanow) and Charles John Manganiello. Joe’s father’s family is Italian, from Naples, Campania and Siciliy. Joe’s mother is of half Croatian/Dalmatian and half Armenian descent. A picture of Joe with his parents can be seen here.

Joe is married to Colombian-born actress, comedian, and model Sofía Vergara. His stepson is internet personality Manolo González.

Joe’s paternal grandfather was named Emilio “John” Manganiello. Emilio was born in Pennsylvania, to a family from Avellino, Campania.

Joe’s paternal grandmother was Marie R. Bonanno (the daughter of Giuseppe/Joseph Bonanno and Rose Correnti). Marie was born in Connecticut, to Italian parents, from Messina, Sicily. Giuseppe was the son of Santo Bonanno and Carmela Aveni. Rose was the daughter of Carmelo Correnti and Maria Trifiletti.

Joe’s maternal grandfather was Nicholas Francis Joseph Brachanow (the son of Marks/Michael Bračanov/Brachanow and Kata/Catherine Jelovčić/Jelnick/Yarosa). Nicholas was born in Massachusetts, to Dalmatian Croatian parents from the Austro-Hungarian Empire. Marks was the son of Nikola Bračanov and Matija Baresin. Kata was the daughter of Jakov Jelovčić and Tonka Lovresko.

Joe’s maternal grandmother was named Sondra.

Joe has said, discussing his maternal great-grandmother:

…April 24 was a very special day because it is the centenary of the 1915 genocide (when the Turkish government deported and exterminated millions of Armenians). My great-grandmother escaped that same year when her entire family was murdered… [She swam] across the Euphrates River with her last baby on her back. But when she got across the river, she saw that the baby had drowned. She ended up living in a cave until some German soldiers found her and one of them got her pregnant. They went to Germany where she had an Armenian-German baby daughter. This was my grandmother. She lived on the streets of Constantinople for three years, until she gathered enough money to go to the United States, where she eventually married. That’s the story of my great-grandmother and grandmother.

Sources: http://www.grazia.it
http://www.vanidades.com
https://mobile.twitter.com

Joe’s paternal grandmother, Marie R. Bonanno, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Joe’s maternal grandfather, Nicholas Francis Joseph Brachanow – https://www.familysearch.org

Joe’s maternal grandfather, Nicholas Francis Joseph Brachanow, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Joe’s maternal great-grandparents, Marks/Michael Bračanov/Brachanow and Kata/Catherine Jelovčić/Jelnick/Yarosa – https://www.familysearch.org

Manganiello in 2010, Creative Commons License photo credit: Ronald Woan

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

60 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    thats strange

    he could been FULL ITALIAN

    FULL ARMENIAN

    but also FULL CROATIAN

    i know some croatian people of dalmatia. (by the way they have super tasty food )

  2. andrew says:

    @ follers

    so aren’t you anymore sure about the identity of his Croatian grandparents?

  3. andrew says:

    http://www.grazia.it/magazine/joe-manganiello-selvaggiamente-sexy

    “My paternal grandmother was from Messina (Sicily), my surname is from Avellino (Campania)”

    Emilio “John” Manganiello was likely the son of Giovanni/John Manganiello, born c.1840 in Montefusco, Province of Avellino, Campania, Italy.

    http://www.genealogy.com/forum/surnames/topics/manganiello/1/

    Joe described his great-grandmother’s experiences escaping the Armenian genocide to magazine Vanidades :

    “[S]wimming across the Euphrates River with her last baby on her back. But when she got across the river, she saw that the baby had drowned. She ended up living in a cave until some German soldiers found her and one of them got her pregnant. They went to Germany where she had an Armenian-German baby daughter. This was my grandmother. She lived on the streets of Constantinople for three years, until she gathered enough money to go to the United States, where she eventually married. That’s the story of my great-grandmother and grandmother”.

    http://www.vanidades.com/celebs/15/08/10/entrevista-joe-manganiello/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.