Joan Leslie

Birth Name: Joan Agnes Theresa Sadie Brodel

Date of Birth: January 26, 1925

Place of Birth: Highland Park, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Death: October 12, 2015

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*50% German
*37.5% Irish
*12.5% Manx

Joan Leslie was an American actress and vaudevillian.

She was the daughter of Agnes and John Charles Frederick Brodel. She toured with her sisters Betty and Mary as The Three Brodels, during the 1930s. She was married to obstetrician Dr. William G. Caldwell, until his death, with whom she had two children.

Joan’s paternal grandfather was Johann Brodel (the son of Mathias Brodel and Magdalena Schmitz). Johann was a German emigrant. Magdalena was born in Strickscheid.

Joan’s paternal grandmother was Mary Vieson (the daughter of Frederick Vieson and Margaret Lurke). Mary wa born in Hardy, Virginia, to German parents.

Joan’s maternal grandfather was named Edward O’Hearn. Edward was born in Ontario, Canada, and likely was of Irish ancestry.

Joan’s maternal grandmother was Elizabeth Carroll (the daughter of Peter Carroll and Bridget Davis). Elizabeth was born in Speaker, Michigan, to a father from the Isle of Man, and to an Irish mother.

Source: Genealogy of Joan Leslie – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.