Jimmy Cliff

The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Presents The 2010 Induction Ceremony Pressroom - March 15, 2010

Birth Name: James Chambers

Place of Birth: Somerton District, Saint James Parish, Jamaica

Date of Birth: April 1, 1948

Ethnicity: African-Jamaican

Jimmy Cliff is a Jamaican ska & reggae musician, multi-instrumentalist, singer, and actor. He was born in the rural village of Somerton, Saint James Parish, Jamaica.

His family descended from bands of Afro-Caribbean slaves known as “Maroons”, who became independent and established free communities in the mountainous interior of the country.

Source: http://www.encyclopedia.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.