Jim Hagedorn

Birth Name: James Lee Hagedorn

Place of Birth: Blue Earth, Faribault, Minnesota, United States

Date of Birth: August 4, 1962

Ethnicity: German

Jim Hagedorn is an American politician. A Republican, he has served as a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Minnesota, since January 3, 2019. He previously worked as a legislative aid to Minnesota Congressman Arlan Stangeland, and at the U.S. Department of the Treasury and the Bureau of Engraving and Printing.

Jim is the son of Kathleen and Tom Hagedorn (Thomas Michael Hagedorn), who was also a Republican politician, and was a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Minnesota, from January 3, 1975 to January 3, 1983. Jim is married to South Korea-born, Jennifer Carnahan, who has been Chair of the Minnesota Republican Party, since May 1, 2017.

Jim’s paternal grandfather was Floyd Lutz Hagedorn (the son of George Henry Hagedorn and Mary Catherine “Mamie” Lutz). Floyd was born in Blue Earth. George was born in Illinois, the son of Barthold/Berthold Hagedorn, who was German, and of Henrietta “Hattie” Wedel, who was born in Dayton, Ohio. Mamie was born in Carlyle, Illinois, the daughter of Nicholas J. Lutz, who was born in St. Clair County, Illinois, and of Mary/Maria Ann Kruse, who was born in Kingdom of Hanover, Germany.

Jim’s paternal grandmother was Elaine Ernestine Mensing (the daughter Carl August Christian “Charles” Mensing and Marie Ulrike “Mary” Mittelstadt). Elaine was born in Blue Earth, Minnesota. Charles was born in Lowden, Iowa, the son of Diedrich Friedrich Heinrich Mensing and Louise/Louisa Eleanore Ernsting, who were born in Landesbergen, Lower Saxony, Germany. Mary was born in What Cheer, Iowa, the daughter of Richard August “Dick” Mittlestadt/Middlested/Middlestead, who was born in Eichenberg, Germany, and of Mathilde Johanna Nanke, who was born in What Cheer.

Jim’s maternal grandfather was Frederick Julius “Fred” Mittelstadt (the son of William/Wilhelm Frederick Mittlestadt/Middlestadt and Fredericka/Friedericka Kothenbeutel). William was born in Brandenburg, Germany, the son of William/Wilhelm Mittlestadt and Wilhelmina “Mina” Blanz, who were German. Fredericka was born in Kingdom of Hanover, the daughter of William/Wilhelm Karl Kothenbeutel and Hanna Winters, who were also born in Germany.

Jim’s maternal grandmother was Viola Virginia Schwen (the daughter of Gustav George Schwen and Sophia Glick). Viola was born in Northwood, Iowa. Gustav was born in New Trier, North Dakota, the son of German parents, Johann Heinrich Christian “Henry” Schwen, who was born in Schwasburg, Saxony-Anhalt, and Helena “Lena” Ista, who was born in Perleberg, Brandenburg. Sophia was born in Middleville, Michigan, the daughter of John Glick, who was born in Waterloo Regional Municipality, Ontario, Canada, and of Mary Ann Schmidt, who was born in Tübingen, Baden-Württemberg, Germany.

Sources: Genealogy of Jim’s father (through his own brother) – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jim Hagedorn (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.