Jerry West

photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Jerry Alan West

Place of Birth: Chelyan, West Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 28, 1938

Ethnicity: English, distant Irish

Jerry West is an American professional basketball player. He played his entire professional career for the Los Angeles Lakers of the National Basketball Association (NBA).

Jerry is the son of Cecil Sue and Howard Stewart West. His son, Jonnie West, works for the Golden State Warriors. Jonnie is married to professional golfer Michelle Wie West.

Jerry’s paternal grandfather was named Maxwell Lee West (the son of Thomas West and Mary Ann).

Jerry’s paternal grandmother was named Julia.

Jerry’s maternal grandfather was named Joseph Creasey (the son of Henry Lewis Creasey and Martha).

Jerry’s maternal grandmother was Mary Catherine Trail (the daughter of Thomas Trail and Henrietta Francis).

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.