Jerry Seinfeld

Birth Name: Jerome Allen Seinfeld

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 29, 1954

Ethnicity:
*Hungarian Jewish (father)
*Syrian Jewish (mother)

Jerry Seinfeld is an American stand-up comedian, actor, writer, producer, and director.

His father, Kalmen Seinfeld, was of Hungarian Jewish descent. His mother, Betty (Hesney), was the daughter of Syrian Jewish parents. Jerry spent some time in Israel, doing volunteer work, when he was a teenager. Jerry is married to Jessica Seinfeld (born Nina Danielle Sklar), a cookbook author and philanthropist, with whom he has three children. Jessica is Jewish.

Jerry’s paternal grandfather was named Shimshon/Schimscher “Simon” Seinfeld (the son of Jonas Seinfeld). Shimshon was from Stanislau, then in the Austro-Hungarian Empire.

Jerry’s paternal grandmother was named Celia.

Jerry’s maternal grandfather was Selim Hosni/Husney (the son of Ezra Husney and Esther Sardell). Selim was an emigrant from Aleppo, Syria. Ezra was the son of Eliyahu Husney.

Jerry’s maternal grandmother was Salha/Selha Kassin (the daughter of Sam Kassin and Garez Dayan). Salha was an emigrant from Aleppo, Syria. Garez was the daughter of Yishayah Dayan and Sarah.

Sources: Genealogy of Jerry Seinfeld – https://www.geni.com

Article about Jerry’s family history – http://www.nytimes.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

19 Responses

    • bearboy says:

      Well he sorta is. Even though his mother’s side is Jewish their family was from Syria an Arabic speaking country.

      • andrew says:

        it does not mean he’s Arab. Dumb website.

        • bearboy says:

          I get what you’re saying Andrew and I agree with you. My point was there is a difference of something being your nationality and ethnicity. Such as Jerry Seinfeld’s maternal grandparents nationality was Syrian even though Sephardic or Mizrahi Jews aren’t ethnically Syrian. An example is if I was a Jewish person living in Poland I would say my nationality is Polish even though my ethnicity would be Ashkenazi Jewish. So my point is if the website was saying he is ethnically Syrian or Arab they would be wrong and I agree with you.

        • sitman18 says:

          No they’re not. Non-Sephardi Syrian Jews are most closely-related to European Jews, North African Jews, and Iraqi Jews. They’re far removed from even Syrian Arabs.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.