Jenny Lewis

Birth Name: Jennifer Diane Lewis

Place of Birth: Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 8, 1976

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish, as well as one quarter British Isles [Welsh, English]

Jenny Lewis is an American singer, songwriter, musician, and actress. She was the primary vocalist of the band Rilo Kiley. Her mother, Linda, was a professional singer. Her father, Eddie Gordon (Edward William Gordon), from Philadelphia, was a harmonica player, who was a member of the Harmonica Gang and the Borrah Minnevitch Harmonica Rascals.

Jenny’s maternal grandfather was Thomas Arlington Lewis (the son of Victor Stanley Lewis and Ethelrita/Ethel Mae Turner/Waddel). Thomas was born in California. Victor was born in Michigan, to Welsh parents. Ethel’s father was Canadian.

Jenny’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Simmons/Simons (the daughter of Harry/Hygmon G. Simon/Simons and Lena Richards). Dorothy was born in Chicago, Illinois. Harry was either born in Russia or in England, to Russian Jewish parents. Lena was born in England, to Russian Jewish parents.

Sources: Obituary of Jenny’s mother – https://www.legacy.com

Marriage record of Jenny’s maternal grandparents, Thomas Arlington Lewis and Dorothy Simmons/Simons – https://www.familysearch.org

Jenny’s maternal grandfather, Thomas Arlington Lewis, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Jenny’s maternal grandmother, Dorothy Simmons/Simons – https://www.familysearch.org

Jenny’s maternal grandmother, Dorothy Simmons/Simons, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by s_bukley/bigstock.com

2 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    Linda’s maternal grandmother was surnamed Simmons.

    Birth record of Jenny’s mother – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V27L-NXH

    Obituary of Jenny’s mother – https://www.legacy.com/obituaries/latimes/obituary.aspx?n=linda-joy-lewis&pid=187086610

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.