Jennifer Lopez

Lopez in 2010, kathclick/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Jennifer Lynn Lopez

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 24, 1969

Ethnicity: Puerto Rican [Spanish, Taíno]

Jennifer Lopez is an American singer, songwriter, actress, dancer, and producer.

Her parents, Guadalupe Rodríguez and David López, are Puerto Rican. Her sister, Lydia Lopez, is a journalist. Jennifer has two children with her former husband, singer, songwriter, record producer, and actor Marc Anthony, who is also Puerto Rican. Her sister is DJ Lynda Lopez.

Jennifer’s maternal grandfather was José Julio Rodríguez y Febres (the son of a father surnamed Rodríguez, and of Justina Febres).

Jennifer’s maternal grandmother was Julia Rivera y Rosado (the daughter of Vicente Rivera y Rivera and María Rosado y Rodríguez). Julia was born in Jayuya, Jayuya, Puerto Rico. Vicente was the son of Valentín Rivera y Rivera and Narcisa Rivera y Rivera. Valentín and Narcisa were born with the same paternal and maternal family names. Jennifer’s great-grandmother María was the daughter of Antonio Rosado and Rodulfa Rodríguez.

Source: Genealogy of Jennifer Lopez (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Lopez in 2008, Creative Commons License photo credit: Urbanworld Film Festival

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

624 Responses

  1. Jarap says:

    JLo denies having any black in her. She wants Hollywood to believe she is a white Latina. She is light skinned, but has a big nose and behind. She doesn’t get that from any European ancestry.

  2. neiltennant says:

    i saw a video and footage about celebs without makeup and was shocked

    Jennifer lopez looks naturally totally pale

    in 1997 when she was unknown she came to germany with PUFF DADDY her then boyfriend and one day we saw her live on a youth tv show and she was totally pale

    she has green or hazel eyes

  3. MettaWorkPlease says:

    Alot of Puerto Ricans would refute, but Jennifer Lopez definitely has African in her. Not only because she has an African butt, but if you look at her early appearances in movies, TV or on That’s The Way Love Goes by Janet Jackson, she looked like a light skinned black woman. Then gained fame & started trying to look white. But I stand by my opinion, Jennifer Lopez has a good percent of African blood in her veins like most Puerto Ricans, Cubans & Dominicans

    • Man in NY says:

      “Jennifer Lopez definitely has African in her. Not only because she has an African butt, but if you look at her early appearances in movies, TV or on That’s The Way Love Goes by Janet Jackson, she looked like a light skinned black woman. Then gained fame & started trying to look white.”
      I thought she looked her best before her Hollywood makeover.

    • Samiiraa says:

      No PR would refute that …

      • fuzzybear44 says:

        @Samiiraa

        Quote(No PR would refute that …)

        OH yes they would, and have. I seen PR’s say there were never any black people on the Island period

  4. midori29 says:

    Another 20% black woman looks like Angelina Jolie

    https://youtu.be/bzjukGKbcuk

  5. midori29 says:

    If anyone wants to know what a 20% African black admixture looks like go onto youtube dna testing and you will see many, many. Here is one link below she looks similar to what Jennifer Lopez looked like before her whitening transformation and nose jobs.

    The average Puerto Rican look 23% African sub-Saharan
    https://youtu.be/nTERqO9aIhI

    • Man in NY says:

      @midori29
      “If anyone wants to know what a 20% African black admixture looks like go onto youtube dna testing and you will see many, many. Here is one link below she looks similar to what Jennifer Lopez looked like before her whitening transformation and nose jobs.”

      When I first saw Jennifer, I thought this admixture was very apparent, but some people have trouble accepting that.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.