Jason Momoa

Momoa in 2011, Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Joseph Jason Namakaeha Momoa

Place of Birth: Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 1, 1979

Ethnicity:
*Native Hawaiian (father)
*German, possibly other (mother)

Jason Momoa is an American actor, model, director, writer, and producer. He plays Aquaman in the DC Cinematic Universe.

Jason was born in Honolulu, the son of Coni, a photographer, and Joseph Momoa, a painter. Jason’s father is from a Native Hawaiian family. Jason’s mother is of mostly German descent, and is from Norwalk, Iowa, where Jason was raised. Jason’s mother is also said to have Irish and Native American ancestry. Her own maternal grandfather was adopted, and it is not clear what his biological ancestry was.

Jason is married to actress Lisa Bonet, with whom he has two children. His stepdaughter is actress Zoë Kravitz.

Jason’s paternal grandfather was Louis Kuulei Momoa, Jr. (the son of Louis Kuulei Momoa and Jennie/Jenny Kini Malaya). Jason’s grandfather Louis was born in Hawaii. Jason’s great-grandfather Louis was the son of Leonard Puakanui Momoa and Julia Kuuianao Kaluna. Jennie was the daughter of Johnny Malaya and Sarah Williams.

Jason’s paternal grandmother was named Phyllis Rose Leilani Kaeo.

Jason’s maternal grandfather is Delaine William Lemke (the son of Erich Albert Nicholas Lemke and Edna Anna Vohs). Delaine was born in Iowa. Erich was born in Iowa, to German parents, Peter Lemke and Wilhelmina Feige. Edna was also born in Iowa, also to German parents, from Holstein, Wilhelm F. Vohs and Dorothy “Dora” Marie Grutmacher Schroeder.

Jason’s maternal grandmother is Mabel L. Hoult (the daughter of Louis Smith Hoult and Edith Mae Wenzel). Mabel was born in Iowa. Louis was adopted by George C. Hoult and Fannie Doyle, who was born in Ireland; Louis was the biological son of George Sinkey. Edith was the daughter of John Adam Wenzel, who was born in Illinois, to German parents, and of Emma Susan Ritzhaupt, who was born in Iowa, to German parents, Balthasar/Balzar/Baltzer Ritzhaupt and Wilhelmina “Minnie” Bettleman.

Sources: Genealogy of Jason Momoa – http://www.geni.com

Jason’s paternal grandfather, Louis Kuulei Momoa, Jr., on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Jason’s paternal great-grandmother, Jennie/Jenny Kini Malaya, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jason’s maternal great-grandparents, Erich Albert Nicholas Lemke and Edna Anna Vohs, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jason’s maternal great-grandmother, Edna Anna Vohs, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituaries of Jason’s maternal great-grandparents, Louis Smith Hoult and Edith Mae Wenzel – http://www.findagrave.com

Jason’s maternal great-grandmother, Edith Mae Wenzel, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

48 Responses

  1. Check7t says:

    He used to look Mongoloid influenced when he was younger due to his Polynesian heritage — however nowadays he just looks like a white guy with weird eyes.

    When he was younger:

    http://images5.fanpop.com/image/user_images/3242000/SuperVamp505-3242189_453_431.jpg

    Now:

    http://www.laineygossip.com/Content/images/articles/jason%20momoa%2024jun11%2008.jpg

  2. AnonymousPerson says:

    I LOVED MIXED THEM. THEY’RE FCUKING HOT. MOST OF THEM ANYWAY.

  3. Amazonian says:

    Mostly European looking..with some make over he can pass as full Euro

    • Tyler Durden says:

      I’d like some of what you’re smoking. He looks much closer to polies in body type and skull size. Most Europeans are not this robust. The majority are narrow skulled compared to Polynesians. Same deal with Roman Reigns. Most Italians are nowhere near as thick as him.

    • Racial Realist says:

      No, not at all. the flared nostrils, thick lips, and thick wooly hair are all characteristic of Pacific Islanders, his physicality, thick skin, high cheekbones, eyebrow shape, narrow eyes, and robust and sloped forehead are also all Pacific Islander features.
      The only European features he has is the narrowness of his nose and the light eyes.

  4. andrew says:

    this guy looks mainly Caucasian though

    • Racial Realist says:

      No he doesn’t. He is immediately recognizable as non-white.
      Pretty much everyone commenting around the Conan reboot noted his skin colour and ethnic appearance at a glance.

  5. nnnnn says:

    He’s married with Lisa Bonet, the ex of Lenny Krawitz, he even
    looks like Krawitz

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.