Jason Katims

Birth Name: Jason Alexander Katims

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 30, 1960

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Jason Katims is an American television writer, producer, and playwright. He is the son of Ruth Sandra (Ohsie) and Robert Harold Kotimsky/Katims. He has a sister, Barna, and a brother, Michael. They were raised Jewish.

Jason’s paternal grandfather was Berel/Barney Kotimsky (the son of Julius Kotimsky and Rose Friedman). Julius was born in Russia, the son of Herman Kotimsky and Sara Cohen. Rose was also born in Russia, the daughter of Harris Friedman and Slepe Koff.

Jason’s paternal grandmother was Pauline Schmetterling (the daughter of Arthur Otto Schmetterling and Clara Stockhamer). Arthur was born in Pidvolochysk, Austria (now Ukraine), the son of Kelman/Carmen Schmetterling and Breine/Bryna Friedman. Clara was also born in Austria.

Jason’s maternal grandparents were Robert Ohsie and Bertha. Robert was born in New Jersey, to parents from Russia. Bertha was born in Russia.

Sources: Genealogy of Jason Katims (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Jason’s paternal grandmother, Pauline Schmetterling, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jason’s maternal grandparents, Robert Ohsie and Berth, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

http://www.oocities.org

Photo by Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.