Jane Russell

Birth Name: Ernestine Jane Geraldine Russell

Date of Birth: June 21, 1921

Place of Birth: Bemidji, Minnesota, U.S.

Date of Death: February 28, 2011

Place of Death: Santa Maria, California, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*25% Scottish
*25% German
*25% English
*12.5% Polish
*12.5% Irish

Jane Russell was an American actress, singer, and model. She was one of Hollywood’s leading sex symbols in the 1940s and 1950s. Her films include The Outlaw, The Paleface, Macao, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, Gentlemen Marry Brunettes, Hot Blood, and Darker than Amber. She founded Waif, the first international adoption program.

Jane was the daughter of Geraldine, who had acted with a road troupe, and Roy William Russell. Her parents were born in North Dakota. Her father was of one half Scottish, one quarter Polish, and one quarter German, ancestry. Her mother was of one half English, one quarter German, and one quarter Irish, ancestry. She spent several of her early years in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, before moving to Southern California.

Jane was married to actor Roger Barrett, until his death, and then to real estate broker John Calvin Peoples, until his death. She had three children, who were adopted, with her first husband, professional football player and coach Bob Waterfield.

Jane’s paternal grandfather was William Douglas Russell (the son of Alexander Russell and Elsie Russell). William was born in Embro, Ontario, Canada, to Scottish parents.

Jane’s paternal grandmother was Pauline Abentroth (the daughter of Ludwig Wieczorek and Justine Hermann). Pauline was born in Posen, Prussia, Germany. Ludwig was the son of Johann Wieczorek and Rosalia Luke/Łukowna. Justine was the daughter of Johann Martin Hermann and Rosina Witt.

Jane’s maternal grandfather was Gustav/Gustave Reinhold Jacobi (the son of Ernest Reinhold Jacobi and Ellen Stevenson). Gustav was born in Canada. Ernest was the son of Otto Reinhold Jacobi and Wilhelmina Philippina Reuter, from Konigsburg, East Prussia and Alsace-Lorraine, respectively, then Germany. Ellen was born in Ireland, the daughter of John Stevenson and Ellen Burden.

Jane’s maternal grandmother was Amelia May Hyatt (the daughter of David Hyatt and Jane Strode). Amelia was born in Frontenac, Ontario, Canada, to English parents. Jane’s great-grandmother Jane was born in East Chinnock, Somerset, the daughter of Samuel Strode and Mary Rendal.

Sources: Genealogies of Jane Russell – https://www.geni.com
https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.