James Maslow

The Hollywood Christmas Parade Benefiting Marine Toys For Tots on November 25, 2012 - Arrivals

Maslow in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: James David Maslow

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 16, 1990

Ethnicity:
*father – Ashkenazi Jewish
*mother – Irish, German, Swiss-German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, English

James Maslow is an American singer and actor. He is a member of the band Big Time Rush, and starred in the television series of the same name. The other members of the band are Logan Henderson, Carlos PenaVega, and Kendall Schmidt.

His father is Ashkenazi Jewish. His mother, who is Catholic, has Irish, German, Swiss-German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and English ancestry.

James was raised Jewish. He went to Hebrew School and was Bar Mitzvah. He has described himself as a “religious and spiritual person.”

James’s paternal grandfather was Robert Maslow (the son of Charles Weslow/Maslow and Fanny/Fannie Shapiro). Robert was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents. Charles was born in Kiev, the son of Louis Maslow and Cyril/Cillie Berman, who were born in Minsk, Belarus.

James’s paternal grandmother was named Jean Noemi Rosner. Noemi was a Czech Jewish immigrant, who came to the U.S. after World War II.

James’s maternal grandfather was James Lynn “Jimmy” Burge (the son of Omar/Omer Archibald Burge and Ann Elma McLaughlin). James’s grandfather James Burge was born in Florida. Omar was the son of Silas Marion Burge and Rose/Rosa Caroline Pitts. Ann was the daughter of Joseph Knox McLaughlin, whose parents were from Ballymoney, Northern Ireland, and of Tirzah Elvira Morton, who had Scots-Irish ancestry.

James’s maternal grandmother is Mary Therese Huff (the daughter of Aloys Hicks Huff and Helen Marie Bowlds). Mary was born in Illinois. Aloys was the son of Seymour/Seymore A. Huff and Elizabeth Guth, who was of Swiss-German and German descent. Helen was the daughter of John Michael Bowlds and Julia Arthelia/Ann McDonald/McDonnell.

Maslow in 2010, photo by Paparazzo Presents

Sources: James discusses his Jewish religion – http://smashinginterviews.com
http://mobile.twitter.com

Genealogy of James’s paternal great-grandfather, Charles Weslow/Maslow – https://www.geni.com

Passenger record of James’s paternal grandmother, Noemi Jean Maslow, and paternal great-grandmother, Fanny/Fannie (Shapiro) Maslow – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of James Maslow (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of James’s maternal grandfather, James Lynn “Jimmy” Burge – http://www.findagrave.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

37 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    1. Great-grand father Charles Maslow was the son of Louis Maslow (1851) and Cyril (Berman) Maslow (1857). Both were born in Minsk, Belarus. He should be tagged as Belarusian Jewish as well.
    2. I believe James Maslow (the actors) paternal grandmother was Alice Edith (Luce) Maslow. If this is the case James Maslow is only 1/4 Ashkenazi Jewish.

  2. madman says:

    Joseph Knox McLaughlin’s parents were from Ballymoney, Northern Ireland. Their surnames are more Irish than Scottish, but the area they’re from is mostly Protestant. The findagrave page for his father mentions them being Scots-Irish.

    Tirzah Elvira Morton was of Scots-Irish/Northern Irish descent.

    Elizabeth Guth was of Swiss-German and German descent.

  3. WTF says:

    He looks feminine.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.