Jada Pinkett Smith

Pinkett Smith in 2010, cinemafJoe Seer / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Jada Koren Pinkett

Place of Birth: Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 18, 1971

Ethnicity:
*father – African-American
*mother – African-/Creole-Barbadian, African-/Creole-Jamaican

Jada Pinkett Smith, also credited as Jada Pinkett, is an American actress, dancer, singer, songwriter, and businessperson. She has starred in Woo, Scream 2, The Nutty Professor, and The Matrix films. She is the wife of actor/musician Will Smith, and the mother of actors/musicians Jaden Smith and Willow Smith.

Jada is the daughter of Adrienne Banfield-Jones and Robsol Grant Pinkett. Her father was of African-American descent. Jada’s maternal grandfather was an emigrant from Barbados, of African-Barbadian descent, while Jada’s maternal grandmother was the daughter of emigrants from Jamaica, who were of African- or Creole-Caribbean descent. Her brother is actor/writer Caleeb Pinkett.

An article in the New York Times Syndicate stated that Jada also has some degree of Portuguese Jewish ancestry. It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified/documented. Many people of African-Caribbean descent do have a small amount of Sephardi Jewish ancestry.

Jada’s paternal grandfather was Robsol Grant Pinkett (the son of Maslin Frysinger Pinkett and Martha Josephine Dyer). Robsol was born in Maryland. Maslin was the son of Daniel James Pinkett and Sarah E. Peaker. Martha was the daughter of Eli Dyer and Alverta Hackett.

Jada’s paternal grandmother was Shirley Nancy Crystal Holland (the daughter of James P. Holland and Alice Whitehead). Alice was the daughter of Joe Whitehead and Sallie Watkins.

Jada’s maternal grandfather was Gilbert Leslie Banfield (the son of Gilbert Seward Hinds Banfield and Ella E. Parris). Jada’s grandfather Gilbert and his parents, who were black, were from Saint Michael, Barbados, in the West Indies/Caribbean.

Jada’s maternal grandmother was Marion Eliza Martin (the daughter of Ralph Nunis Martin and Daisy Maude Costa/Coster). Marion was born in Boston, Massachusetts, to emigrants from Jamaica (Saint Ann and Kingston, respectively). Marion, along with her parents, are listed as “Mulatto” on the 1920 U.S. Census. Marion is listed as “Black” on the 1930 U.S. Census. Ralph was the son of James Wisdom Martin and Louisa Ann McCormick.

Sources: Genealogy of Jada Pinkett Smith – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Jada Pinkett Smith (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Jada’s maternal grandfather, Gilbert Leslie Banfield, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Jada’s maternal grandmother, Marion Eliza Martin – https://familysearch.org

Jada’s maternal grandmother, Marion Eliza Martin, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Marion Eliza Martin on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

174 Responses

  1. JoshG says:

    She’s extremely dark here. Probably the lighting.

  2. Bow Down Bitches says:

    lol

  3. theropod says:

    No European ancestry whatsoever?

    Surprised…

  4. midori29 says:

    You know ALL the prettiest black top celebrity women have Carribean roots/heritage.
    1. Alicia Keys (Jamaican)
    2. Beyonce (Bahamas/Haiti)
    3. Nicki Minaj (Trinidad)
    4. Rhianna (Barbados/Guyana)
    5. Leonna Lewis (Guyana)
    * Island/Carribean South American heritage black women are Gorgeous!

    • andrew says:

      Beyonce and Alicia Keys does not have Caribbean roots

    • LoLo A says:

      So unfair. You’re basically saying biracial and mixed people are the prettiest. People who are mostly Black or all Black have beauty too.

      Black Americans’ Black roots mostly come from West Africa. Look at Idris Elba, who has Ghanaian roots. Alicia Keys is Biracial, White mom. In no way does she look mostly or all Black in comparison to someone like Idris, who most likely resembles the phenotypes of the original Africans that came to the Americas. The same goes for the other women on your list. (Africa has many races. East Africans are not the ones to even consider comparing, as many are mixed and/or have a different evolutionary journey, leaving Africa and then coming back.)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.