J. J. Watt

Birth Name: Justin James Watt

Place of Birth: Waukesha, Wisconsin, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 22, 1989

Ethnicity:
*father – Scottish, Slavic, German
*mother – Polish

J. J. Watt is an American football player. He is a defensive end for the Houston Texans of the National Football League (NFL).

J. J. is the son of Connie and John Watt. His brothers, Derek Watt and T. J. Watt, are also football player.

J. J.’s paternal grandfather was James Watt (the son of James Watt and Helen Pavlowski). J. J.’s grandfather James was born in Illinois. J. J.’s great-grandfather James was born in Glasgow, Scotland, the son of John Gough Watt and Isabella Ramsay Knox. Helen was born in Illinois, to emigrants from Hungary (today Serbia). Her father, Frank/Franciscus Pavlowski, was born in Banatski Brestovac, and likely was of Slavic origin. Her mother, Theresa/Teresia Doser/Dozer, was born in Gajdobra/Szépliget, and likely was of German descent.

J. J.’s maternal grandfather was Donald Ralph Walczak (the son of Jozef/Joseph Anthony Walczak and Anna Kaczorowski). Donald was of Polish descent. Joseph was the son of Franciszek/Frank Walczak and Anna Nikodem.

J. J.’s maternal grandmother is named Christine S. Musial (the daughter of Larry Musial and Sophie). Christine is of Polish descent. J. J.’s great-grandmother Sophie’s maiden name likely was Kolacinski, and she likely was the daughter of Vincent Kolacinski and Stella Sliwinski.

Sources: Obituary of J. J.’s paternal grandfather, James Watt – http://www.churchandchapel.com

Birth record of J. J.’s paternal great-grandmother, Helen Pavlowski – https://www.familysearch.org

6 Responses

  1. Oaken05 says:

    “Pavlowski” would very much be Polish instead of just general “Slavic” right? Also, shouldn’t his Scottish ancestry be listed first on his father’s line since Helen Pavlowski is of mixed ethnicity while James was completely Scottish?

    • bablah says:

      They were from what is today Serbia. Very little Polish people live there. My theory is that Pavlovskis might have been Banat Bulgarians. I have no proof, but it’s more likely than Polish.

  2. andrew says:

    Frank Pavlowski and Theresa Doser (or Kruszka?) were Polish IMO

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/LJRB-JZ6

  3. bablah says:

    J. J.’s paternal grandfather was James Watt (the son of James Watt and Helen Pavlowski). J. J.’s great-grandfather James was born in Glasgow, Scotland, to John Gough Watt and Isabella Ramsay Knox. Helen was born in Illinois, to immigrants from Hungary (today Serbia), Frank Pavlowski and Theresa/Teresia Doser/Dozer. Frank was born in Banatski Brestovac, and was likely of Slavic origin. Theresa was born in Gajdobra/Szépliget, and was likely of German descent.

    J. J.’s maternal grandfather was Donald Ralph Walczak (the son of Jozef/Joseph Anthony Walczak and Anna Kaczorowski). Joseph was the son of Franciszek/Frank Walczak and Anna Nikodem.

    J. J.’s maternal grandmother is Christine S. Musial (the daughter of Larry Musial and Sophie).

    *Sophie’s maiden name was likely Kolacinski. Her parents were likely Vincent Kolacinski and Stella Sliwinski.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.