Herbert Grönemeyer

Birth Name: Herbert Arthur Wiglev Clamor Grönemeyer

Place of Birth: Göttingen, Lower Saxony, West Germany (now part of Germany)

Date of Birth: 12 April, 1956

Ethnicity: German (including Baltic German), 1/256 Scottish, as well as distant Dutch and Swedish

Herbert Grönemeyer is a German musician and actor.

He is the son of Hella Carin (von Hunnius) and Wilhelm Grönemeyer.

Herbert was married to actress Anna Henkel, until her death, with whom he has two children.

Herbert’s paternal grandparents were Dietrich Grönemeyer and Lisette.

Herbert’s maternal grandfather was Herbert Arthur von Hunnius (the son of Theodor Woldemar Emanuel von Hunnius and Elly Ilse “Elise” Frey). Herbert was Baltic German physician, from Kiltsi, Lääne-Viru County, Estonia. Theodor was the son of Carl Arthur Woldemar von Hunnius and Johanna Fredrika Landesen. Carl’s maternal great-great-grandfather, John Drummond, was a Scottish military officer, from Perth. Herbert’s great-grandmother Elly was the daughter of Carl Nicolai Frey and Amalie Dorothea Johanna Siewerssen.

Herbert’s maternal grandmother was Wally Anna Marie Margareta Langheinrich (the daughter of Wilhelm Langheinrich and Marie Briet-Tretrop).

Source: Genealogy of Herbert Grönemeyer – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.