Hamilton Mourão

Birth Name: Antônio Hamilton Martins Mourão

Place of Birth: Porto Alegre, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

Date of Birth: 15 August, 1958

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Indigenous, possibly other]

Hamilton Mourão is a Brazilian politician and retired Brazilian Army General. He has served as the 25th Vice President of Brazil, since 1 January, 2019.

He is the son of Wanda Coronel Martins and military officer Antônio Hamilton Mourão.

Vice President Mourão is married to military officer Ana Paula Leandro de Oliveira. He was previously married to Ana Elisabeth Quintana Rossell, until her death. He has two children with Ana Elisabeth.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.