Gerard Way

Birth Name: Gerard Arthur Way

Place of Birth: Summit, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 9, 1977

Ethnicity: Italian (maternal grandmother), Scottish, German, English, Welsh, French, possibly other

Gerard Way is an American singer, songwriter, musician, and comic book writer. He is the lead singer of the rock band My Chemical Romance.

Gerard is the son of Donna and Donald Way. His brother is musician and actor Mikey Way. Gerard is married to Lyn-Z, the bassist for the band Mindless Self Indulgence. The couple has a daughter.

Gerard is a second cousin of stand-up comedian, martial arts color commentator, and podcast host Joe Rogan. They share a set of great-grandparents, Savino/Samuel Spadone and Genovieve/Genivie/Genieve/Jennie Anniziata.

Gerard has stated that he is of half Scottish descent.

Gerard’s paternal grandparents possibly were Jonathan Camp Way and Ellen Lee. Jonathan was born in Connecticut. Ellen was born in New Jersey.

Gerard’s maternal grandfather was Arthur J. Rush (the son of Robert Wesley Rush and Theresa Agnes Blumenthal). Robert was the son of British parents, Lewis Rush and Alice Monk, likely from England and Wales. Theresa was born in Alsace-Lorraine, France, the daughter of Charles Blumenthal and Agnes Herzog, who was born in Guben, Germany. It is not clear if Theresa had Jewish ancestry. Some genealogies state that her paternal grandfather, Joseph Blumenthal, was born in Lithuania.

Gerard’s maternal grandmother was Elena/Helen Lee/Lina Spadone (the daughter of Savino/Samuel Spadone and Genovieve/Genivie/Genieve/Jennie Anniziata). Elena was born in New Jersey, to Italian parents. Savino was the son of Giovanni Spadone and Lucia Vitelli.

Sources: Gerard’s maternal great-grandfather, Robert Wesley Rush, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Robert Wesley Rush on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Gerard’s maternal grandmother, Elena/Helen Lee/Lina Spadone, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. Dino says:

    Is this Gerard’s uncle?
    https://www.ccgfuneralhome.com/obit/jonathan-c.-jack-way
    In the obituary it lists Donald Way (the name of Gerard’s father) of Belleville, NJ (where Gerard grew up) as a brother.

    If so, Gerard’s paternal line goes all the way back to George Way, who emigrated to Boston in 1631.

    Birth record for Jonathan Camp Way, Gerard’s possible grandfather:
    https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/369174977/

    Obituary for Donald Forbes Way, Gerard’s possible great-grandfather:
    http://mssa.library.yale.edu/obituary_record/1925_1952/1947-48.pdf

  2. madman says:

    What about the Blumenthal line? I know people will tell me it’s Jewish, but it seems like it can be just German too. And I don’t think his recent ancestors were Jewish. Which of his ancestors, if any, was fully Jewish?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.