George Arliss

Birth Name: Augustus George Andrews

Date of Birth: 10 April, 1868

Place of Birth: St. Giles, London, England, U.K.

Date of Death: 5 February, 1946

Place of Death: London, England, U.K.

Ethnicity: English

George Arliss was an English actor, author, playwright, and filmmaker. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor for Disraeli (1929).

George was the son of Rebekah (Tompkins) and William Joseph Arliss Andrews.

George’s paternal grandparents were William Draper Andrews and Sarah Mildred Arliss. William was born in Devonshire. Sarah was born in London.

George’s maternal grandfather was named William Lewis Tomkins.

Source: Genealogy of George Arliss – http://www.wikitree.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

1 Response

  1. madman says:

    http://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Andrews-Family-Tree-6486

    George was the son of Rebekah (Tompkins) and William Joseph Arliss Andrews.

    George’s paternal grandparents were William Draper Andrews and Sarah Mildred Arliss.

    George’s maternal grandfather was William Lewis Tomkins.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.