Garrison Keillor

Garrison Keillor – 16th Annual Gotham Awards – Arrivals – Chelsea Pier – New York, NY, 2006 – Keywords: – Non-Exclusive – – Photo Credit: Janet Mayer / Prphotos

Birth Name: Gary Edward Keillor

Place of Birth: Anoka, Minnesota, United States

Date of Birth: August 7, 1942

Ethnicity:
*English, with Welsh and German (father)
*Scottish (mother)

Garrison Keillor is an American author, storyteller, humorist, actor, and radio personality. His father had English, as well as a smaller amount of Welsh and German, ancestry. His maternal grandparents were Scottish. He has a daughter with his wife, violist Jenny Lind Nilsson, and a son with his former wife, Mary Guntzel.

Garrison’s Keillor surname traces to Thomas Keillor, who was born, c. 1729, in Yorkshire, England.

Garrison’s paternal grandfather was James Crandall Keillor (the son of William Evans Keillor and Mary Jane Crandall). James was born in Kingston, Ontario, Canada. William was born in Chatham, New Brunswick, Canada, the son of Robert Keillor and Rebecca Ryan Jenks. Mary Jane was born in New Brunswick, the daughter of James Bradley Crandall and Eliza Fownes.

Garrison’s paternal grandmother was Dora Edith Powell (the daughter of James Wesley Powell and Sarah Jane Leaman). Dora was born in Iowa, U.S., to a father from Pennsylvania and a mother from Illinois. James was the son of David Powell, Jr. and Martha Ann Cox. Sarah was the daughter of Isaac Newton Leaman and Rebecca Spencer.

Garrison’s maternal grandfather was William Denham (the son of William Denham and Mary Baird). Garrison’s grandfather William was Scottish. Garrison’s great-grandfather William was the son of William Denham and Isabella Maitland. Mary was the daughter of Margaret McKenzie.

Garrison’s maternal grandmother was Marion White McKay (the daughter of James McKay and Marion Muir). Garrison’s grandmother Marion was born in Glasgow, Scotland. James was the son of William McKay and Mary Legget. Garrison’s great-grandmother Marion was the daughter of William Muir and Marion White.

Sources: Genealogies of Garrison Keillor – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.