Garrett Hedlund

Hedlund in 2011, s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Garrett John Hedlund

Place of Birth: Pennington, Minnesota, United States

Date of Birth: September 3, 1984

Ethnicity:
*50% Swedish
*37.5% German
*12.5% Norwegian

Garrett Hedlund is an American actor, singer, and model. He has had major or starring roles in the films Friday Night Lights, Four Brothers, Georgia Rule, Tron: Legacy, Unbroken, and Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk, among many others.

Garrett’s father was of Swedish descent. Garrett’s maternal grandfather was of German descent. Garrett’s maternal grandmother was of half German and half Norwegian ancestry.

Garrett’s paternal grandfather was Martin Emil Hedlund (the son of Nils Emil Peter Hedlund and Brita/Bertha Larsson/Larson). Martin was born in Minnesota. Nils was born in Minnesota, to Swedish parents, Jon Olsson Hedlund and Gertrud Jansdotter Sahlström. Brita was born in Sweden, the daughter of Jonas “John” Larson and Ingeborg Martensdotter.

Garrett’s paternal grandmother was Alice Christine Hedman (the daughter of Edwin Olaf Hedman and Johannah/Johanna/Hanna Hazelquist/Hasselquist). Alice was born in Minnesota. Edwin was born in Sweden. Johannah was born in Minnesota, to Swedish parents, Gustav A. Hasselquist and Carolina Nilsson.

Garrett’s maternal grandfather was Eugene Albert Yanish (the son of Albert Joseph/John Yanish and Veronica Helen Berens). Eugene was born in North Dakota. Garrett’s great-grandfather Albert was born in North Dakota, the son of Anton Yanish (the son of Martin Yanish and Theresa/Theresia Ferdinger) and Mary/Marie H. Puhr (the daughter of John F. Puhr and Maria/Marie Bosch). It appears that Garrett’s great-great-grandparents Anton and Mary/Marie H. were ethnic Germans, from Geresdlak and Gerasdorf, Hungary, respectively. Garrett’s great-grandmother Veronica was born in Minnesota, the daughter of Peter Berens and Mary Schumacher; Peter was born in Minnesota, to German parents, John Berens and Gertrude Heuft, and Mary was also born in Minnesota, to German parents, Mathias Schumacher and Katharine Hormuth.

Garrett’s maternal grandmother is Ane Marie Bietz (the daughter of Gideon Theodore Bietz and Agnes Bouck). Gideon was born in North Dakota, the son of Gottlieb Bietz, Jr. and Ann Maria Mantz, who were ethnic Germans, from Bessarabia, Russia. Agnes was born in North Dakota, the daughter of Harald Martinsen Bouck, who was born in Glemminge, Østfold, Norway, and of Anne Olsdatter Kjelland, who was born in Sokndal, Rogaland, Norway.

Sources: Genealogy of Garrett’s paternal grandfather, Martin Emil Hedlund (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Garrett’s paternal grandfather, Martin Emil Hedlund, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Garrett’s paternal grandmother, Alice Christine Hedman – http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com

Garrett’s paternal grandmother, Alice Christine Hedman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Garrett’s paternal grandmother, Alice Christine (Hedman) Hedlund – https://www.page1publications.com

Genealogy of Garrett Hedlund (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Garrett’s maternal grandfather, Eugene Albert Yanish – http://www.owensandbrumley.com

Garrett’s maternal great-grandfather, Albert Joseph/John Yanish, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Garrett’s maternal great-grandfather, Gideon Theodore Bietz, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Garrett’s maternal great-grandmother, Agnes Bouck – http://www.borgfamilien.com

Garrett’s maternal great-grandmother, Agnes Bouck, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Garrett’s maternal great-grandmother, Agnes (Bouck) Bietz – http://www.inforum.com

52 Responses

  1. Kimmel says:

    Mostly Scandinavian, well, I never saw that coming. I see the Norwegian in his face now.

  2. andrew says:

    tag: “Bessarabia German”

  3. athelya says:

    he’s goodlooking.. looks really scandinavian, he fits in in the osuth of norway quite perfectly.

  4. cwm85 says:

    He looks what he is. Swedish and German…

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.