Fidel V. Ramos RIP

Birth Name: Fidel Valdez Ramos

Date of Birth: March 18, 1928

Place of Birth: Lingayen, Pangasinan, Philippine Islands

Date of Death: July 31, 2022

Place of Death: Makati, Philippines

Ethnicity: Filipino [Ilocano, Pangasinan]

Fidel V. Ramos was a Filipino politician and general. He served as the 12th President of the Philippines, from June 30, 1992 to June 30, 1998. He was also Chief of the Philippine Constabulary, from 1972 to February 25, 1986, Chief of Staff of the Armed Forces of the Philippines, from October 24, 1984 to December 2, 1985, and again, from February 25, 1986 to January 21, 1988, and Secretary of National Defense, from January 22, 1988 to July 18, 1991. He was also known as FVR and Eddie Ramos.

He was the son of Angela Marcos Valdez, an educator and female suffragette, and Narciso Rueca Ramos, a journalist, lawyer, assemblyman, and ambassador. His father was Secretary of Foreign Affairs, from December 30, 1965 to 1968, the Philippine signatory to the ASEAN declaration forged in Bangkok in 1967, and a founding member of the Liberal Party. His father was an ethnic Pangasinan from Asingan, Pangasinan. His mother was an ethnic Ilocano from Batac, Ilocos Norte, and a member of the Valdez clan. He was the brother of Leticia Ramos-Shahani. He was married to Amelita Jara Martinez, until his death, with whom he had five children.

Fidel’s paternal grandfather was Plácido Apelido y Tabadero (later Ramos y Tabadero, or Plácido Tabadero Apelido, later Ramos, in Filipino, the son of Juan Apelido y Domingo, or Juan Domingo Apelido in Filipino, and of Fermina de Vera, later Tabadero). Plácido’s last name was changed in the 1890s, just prior to the Philippine Revolution. Fidel’s great-grandfather Juan was the son of Casimiro Ramos/Apelido and Jullana Domingo. Fermina’s last name was changed due to Catálogo alfabético de apellidos (English for “Alphabetical Catalogue of Surnames”), issued under Governor General of the Philippines Narciso Clavería y Zaldua’s decree.

Fidel’s paternal grandmother was Ramona Rueca y Bugayong (or Ramona Bugayong Rueca in Filipino, the daughter of Domingo Rueca y Cabrera, or Domingo Cabrera Rueca in Filipino, and of María Bugayong y Fabic, or María Fabic Bugayong in Filipino). Domingo was the son of Juan Rueca and Juana Cabrera. María was the daughter of Lucas Bugayong and Ramona Fabic.

Fidel’s maternal grandfather was Hilario Valdez y Maulit (or Hilario Maulit Valdez in Filipino, the son of Máximo Valdez and Ángela Maulit).

Fidel’s maternal grandmother was Crispina Marcos y Galimba (or Crispina Galimba Marcos in Filipino, the daughter of Dámaso Marcos Marcos and Leona Galimba y Teodoro, or Leona Teodoro Galimba in Filipino). Crispina was born in Barrio Caoayan Sur (present-day Brgy. Valdez), Batac, Ilocos Norte, Ilocos Region, Philippines. Dámaso was the son of Gregorio Marcos and María Marcos. Leona was the daughter of Nazario Galimba and Isabel Teodoro.

Through his mother, Fidel was the first cousin, once removed, of Ferdinand Marcos, the 10th President of the Philippines.

Source: Genealogy of Fidel V. Ramos – http://www.geni.com

6 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    He died today due to COVID-19. Rest in Peace :(

  2. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

  3. Manila says:

    Fidel’s paternal grandmother was Ramona Rueva/Rueca y Bugayong (the daughter of Domingo Rueca y Cabrera and María Bugayong y Fabic). Domingo was the son of Juan Rueca and Juana Cabrera. María Bugayong was the daughter of Lucas Bugayong and Ramona Fabic.

    Fidel’s maternal grandfather was Hilario Valdez y Maulit (the son of Hilario/Máximo Valdez and Ángela Maulit).

    CORRECTED PART:
    Fidel’s paternal grandmother was Ramona Rueca y Bugayong (or Ramona Bugayong Rueca in Filipino, the daughter of Domingo Rueca y Cabrera, or Domingo Cabrera Rueca in Filipino, and of María Bugayong y Fabic, or María Fabic Bugayong in Filipino). Domingo was the son of Juan Rueca and Juana Cabrera. María was the daughter of Lucas Bugayong and Ramona Fabic.

    Fidel’s maternal grandfather was Hilario Valdez y Maulit (or Hilario Maulit Valdez in Filipino, the son of Máximo Valdez and Ángela Maulit).

  4. Manila says:

    Plácido Apelido/Ramos y Tabadero (the son of Juan Apelido/Ramos y Domingo and Fermina de Vera Tabadero). Juan Apelido was the son of Casimiro Apelido/Ramos and Jullana Domingo. Plácido’s surname was changed from “Apelido” to “Ramos”, due to Catálogo alfabético de apellidos (English for “Alphabetical Catalogue of Surnames”), issued under Governor General of the Philippines Narciso Clavería y Zaldúa’s decree. -> Plácido Apelido y Tabadero (later Ramos y Tabadero, or Plácido Tabadero Apelido, later Ramos, in Filipino, the son of Juan Apelido y Domingo, or Juan Domingo Apelido in Filipino, and of Fermina de Vera, later Tabadero). Plácido’s last name was changed in the 1890’s, just prior to the Philippine Revolution. Fermina’s last name was changed due to Catálogo alfabético de apellidos (English for “Alphabetical Catalogue of Surnames”), issued under Governor General of the Philippines Narciso Clavería y Zaldua’s decree.

  5. Manila says:

    CORRECTION:
    Crispina Rubio Marcos y Galimba (the daughter of Fabián Damasco/Dámaso Marcos y Marcos y Galimba and Cresencia Tabucbuc Rubio y Manglal-lan). Fabián was the son of Damasco/Dámaso Marcos y Marcos and Leona Galimba y Teodoro. Cresencia was the daughter of Basilio Rubio and Eugenia Manglal-lan. -> Crispina Marcos y Galimba (or Crispina Galimba Marcos in Filipino, the daughter of Dámaso Marcos Marcos and Leona Galimba y Teodoro, or Leona Teodoro Galimba in Filipino). Dámaso was the son of Gregorio Marcos and María Marcos. Leona was the daughter of Nazario Galimba and Isabel Teodoro.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.