Farrah Fawcett

Farrah Fawcett

photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Ferrah Leni Fawcett

Date of Birth: February 2, 1947

Place of Birth: Corpus Christi, Nueces, Texas, U.S.

Date of Death: June 25, 2009

Place of Death: Santa Monica, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, likely some Welsh and Scottish

Farrah Fawcett was an American actress, model, and artist.

Farrah was the daughter of Pauline Alice (Evans) and James William Fawcett. She had English, and likely some Welsh and Scottish, ancestry. She is sometimes described as having had French or Choctaw Native American ancestry. It is not clear if these said ancestral lines have been verified/documented.

Farrah is also sometimes stated as having had Lebanese ancestry, perhaps because her first name is of Arabic origin. However, she was not of Arab descent.

Until her death, her long-time partner was actor Ryan O’Neal. The couple had a son, Redmond.

Farrah’s paternal grandfather was William Albert Fawcett (the son of John Fawcett and Clara Flavel/Flavell). William was born in Texas. John was born in Hull, Yorkshire, England, the son of David Fawcett and Elizabeth Inchbold Green. Clara was born in Sheffield, Yorkshire, the daughter of Benjamin Flavell and Esther Elizabeth Wood.

Farrah’s paternal grandmother was Myrtle Ola Hixon (the daughter of William Elbert Hixon and Mary “Mollie” E. Steen). Myrtle was born in Texas. William was the son of Richard Hickson/Hixon and Margaret Ann Henderson.

Farrah’s maternal grandfather was named John Henry Evans.

Farrah’s maternal grandmother was Martha/Mattie Ann Johnson (the daughter of Robert Owen Johnson and Nancy Jane “Jennie” Melford). Robert was the son of William Johnson and Mary Elizabeth Miller. Nancy was likely the daughter of John Quincy Mefford and Priscilla/Pricey/Pricy Harmon.

Sources: Genealogy of Farrah Fawcett – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Farraw Fawcett (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Farrah’s maternal grandmother, Martha/Mattie Ann Johnson (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

31 Responses

  1. 123 says:

    Brilliant logic here. No evidence she is Lebanese but her first name. I guess everyone named Jasmine is also Middle Eastern?

  2. Aye says:

    “Fawcett once said the name “Ferrah” was made up by her mother because it went well with their last name; she later changed the spelling.”

    http://www.texasmonthly.com/preview/1997-02-01/feature

    This is 100% what happened. Her parents made up a name (not common but not rare either to do this) and it just so happened to sound like a Lebanese name out of all the different possible places in the world. If they made changed one letter then perhaps people would be claiming something like “oh she is… czech! or from peru!”

    I also google’ed a pic of her father and he looks like a typical British person.

    I’m not sure why SOME Lebanese people can’t seem to accept this. There is literally no evidence of her being Lebanese, her parents don’t look remotely from the Levant and there is clear evidence that the name was made up. Also the “conspiracy” of her hiding it is odd because she openly admits Native American ancestry, so she has no issue admitting non-Euro ancestry. I’m sure there are other actual Lebanese celebrity to look up to… I guess some people are just crazy (obviously not most)

  3. TotalTruth says:

    Her father was Lebanese Arab. She could not admit such in order to protect her career. And some today still do not want this known for political reasons.

  4. Samia_Kabullah_Bella says:

    She’s not Lebanese,just because ou have a Middle Eastern first name does not mean you’re middle eastern.The name Lea is Assyrian (ethnic group in nothern iraq) and most Leas i know are definitely not nothern iraqi.

    • Anonymous says:

      I was wondering why everyone kept saying she was part Lebanese. It was because of her name? I know a lot of people with first names that do not match their ethnicity. It is not exactly uncommon.

  5. liz says:

    she had a weird middle name.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.