Eva Marie

Natalie Eva Marie – The Art of Elysium presents John Legend’s HEAVEN – Celebrating the 11th Anniversary – Arrivals – Barker Hangar – Santa Monica, CA, USA, 2018 – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: David Gabber / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Natalie Evamarie Nelson

Place of Birth: Contra Costa, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 19, 1984

Ethnicity:
*father – English, some Irish, one eighth Italian, one eighth Mexican
*mother – Mexican

Eva Marie is an American actress, fashion designer, model, and professional wrestler. She is also known as Natalie Eva Marie.

Eva is the daughter of Josie and Barry Nelson. She is married to Jonathan Coyle.

Eva has said:

In my family my mom is Mexican and my dad’s Italian, so I really wish that both my grandparents on my mom’s side were still alive to kind of see me doing this. […] I feel the Latinas and Latinos are kind of taking over. It doesn’t really matter what ethnicity you are, but I love that I’m bringing light to not only my Mexican side but also my Italian side.

Eva’s paternal grandmother was Frederick/Fred Bostwick Nelson (the son of Winslow Oscar Nay and Rose May Bostwick). Fred was born in California. Winslow was the son of Winslow Parcher Nay and Sarah E. Dodge, whose mother was English. Rose was the daughter of John Day Bostwick and Maria Delphina Valencia, whose own parents, Nicolas Valencia and Maria Francesca De Los Angeles Castro Valencia Hipolito, were of Mexican descent.

Eva’s paternal grandmother was Evelyn Herrick (the daughter of Dee Orlando/Orlindo Herrick/O’Herrick and Mary Theresa/Mae Bianchi). Evelyn was born in California. She was crowned Miss Oakland. Dee was the son of Dee Orlindo Herrick and Laura Bell Hill. Mary Theresa was the daughter of John Bianchi, who was Italian, and of Sarah Naughton, who was Irish.

Eva’s maternal grandparents were named Rafael Torres and Maria.

Source: Obituary of Eva’s paternal grandmother, Evelyn (Herrick) Nelson Pemberton – https://www.legacy.com

7 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Is her father Fredric Barry Nelson really “Italian”?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.