Eugene V. Debs

Birth Name: Eugene Victor Debs

Date of Birth: November 5, 1855

Place of Birth: Terre Haute, Indiana, U.S.

Date of Death: October 20, 1926

Place of Death: Elmhurst, Illinois, U.S.

Ethnicity: Alsatian [German, possibly French]

Eugene V. Debs was an American union leader.

He was the Social Democratic Party’s nominee for President of the United States in 1900, and the Socialist Party’s nominee for President of the United States in 1904, 1908, 1912, and 1920.

Eugene was the son of Marguerite Marie (Bettrich) and Jean Daniel Debs. His parents were from Colmar, Alsace, France. It appears likely that at least his mother (and probably his father as well) were ethnic Germans.

He was married to Kate Metzel.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.