Robert M. La Follette, Sr.

Robert M. La Follette, Sr., U.S. Library of Congress’s Prints and Photographs division, digital ID npcc.20162.

Birth Name: Robert Marion La Follette

Date of Birth: June 14, 1855

Place of Birth: Primrose, Wisconsin, U.S.

Date of Death: June 18, 1925

Place of Death: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Ethnicity: English, some French, Scottish, and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish

Robert M. La Follette, Sr. was an American politician, known a “Fighting Bob.” (Mostly) as a member of the Republican Party, he was a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Wisconsin, from March 4, 1885 to March 3, 1891, Governor of Wisconsin, from January 7, 1901 to January 1, 1906, and a U.S. Senator from Wisconsin, from January 4, 1906 to June 18, 1925, his death.

He was the Progressive Party’s nominee for President of the United States in 1924, winning one state, Wisconsin. He founded the party. He was also, to one degree or another, a candidate for the Republican Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 1908, 1912, 1916, 1920, and 1924.

Robert was the son of Mary Buchanan (Ferguson) and Josiah La Follette.

He was married to women’s suffrage, peace, and Civil Rights activist Belle Case La Follette. They had four children, including Fola La Follette, a suffrage and labor activist, Robert M. La Follette, Jr., who was a U.S. Senator from Wisconsin, from 1925 to 1947, and Philip La Follette, who was Governor of Wisconsin, from 1931 to 1933, and again from 1935 to 1939. His grandson was politician Bronson La Follette.

Robert’s paternal grandfather was Jesse LaFollette (the son of Joseph Jacob La Follette and Phoebe Goble). Jesse was born in New Jersey. Joseph was born in Anjou, Isere, Rhone-Alpes, France, the son of Jean Du Follette/La Follette and Marie Nemo. Phoebe was the daughter of Judge Robert Goble and Mary C. Malatiah.

Robert’s paternal grandmother was Mary Polly Lee (the daughter of Charles Lee and Abigail Crafford). Mary Polly was born in Kentucky. Charles was the son of Richard Lee and Mary Rose.

Robert’s maternal grandfather was John Ferguson (the son of John Ferguson and Phoebe Hill Barrow). Robert’s grandfather John was born in North Carolina. Robert’s great-grandfather John was the son of William Ferguson and Elizabeth “Betty” LeMaster. Phoebe was the daughter of William W. Barrow and Amy Lee.

Robert’s maternal grandmother was named Mary Green. Mary was born in Maryland.

Source: Genealogy of Robert M. La Follette, Sr. – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.