Emmitt Smith

12/20/2015 – Emmitt Smith – 64th Annual Miss Universe Pageant – Arrivals – Planet Hollywood Theater at Planet Hollywood Resort & Casino – Las Vegas, NV, USA – Photo Credit: PRN / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Emmitt James Smith III

Place of Birth: Pensacola, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 15, 1969

Ethnicity: African-American

Emmitt Smith is an American professional football player. He was a running back in the National Football League (NFL). Emmitt played most of his career with the Dallas Cowboys. He won three Super Bowl Championships with the Cowboys. He was Super Bowl MVP for Super Bowl XXVIII (1994).

Emmitt is the son of Mary Elizabeth (Clemmons) and Emmitt James Smith, Sr. His brother, Emory Smith, is also a professional football player. Emmitt is married to beauty queen, Patricia Southall, who was Miss Virginia USA, and is the founder and spokesperson of Treasure You. He has four children, including three with Patricia. Patricia was previously married to stand-up comedian and actor Martin Lawrence, with whom she has a daughter.

Emmitt’s paternal grandfather was Emmit/Emmitt James Smith (the son of William Smith, Jr. and Ivory Mae House). Emmitt’s grandfather Emmit was born in Mississippi.

Emmitt’s paternal grandmother was Erma Lee Watson (the daughter of Frank Watson and Bama Ingraham/Ingram). Erma was born in Alabama. Frank was the son of William “Bill” Watson and Victoria Sinkfield Puryear.

Emmitt’s maternal grandfather was named Clifford C. Clemmons/Clemens. Emmitt’s grandfather Clifford was born in Alabama.

Emmitt’s maternal grandmother was named Addie Mae Seamon.

Sources: https://www.britannica.com

Genealogy of Emmitt Smith – https://www.geni.com

Genealogies and obituaries of Emmitt’s paternal grandparents, Emmitt James Smith and Erma Lee (Watson) Smith – https://www.findagrave.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.